Search
Two-Bedroom Residential Income Property
For Sale
$195,000

6819 N 12TH Street #2, Phoenix, AZ 85014

Home includes central air, a heat pump, gas range, and stacked washer/dryer.

Property Size900 SF
Days on Market85

Property Features for 6819 N 12TH Street #2

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 900 SF
Property subtype Apartment

Property Condition

Severity Repairs Needed
Evidence Needs a little TLC

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 1

Amenities

Heat Pump
Ceiling Fan(s)
Central Air
Stacked Washer/Dryer
Gas Range
APS, SW Gas, Composition

Building Details

Building Size 900 SF
Year Built 1968
Stories 1
Listing Agency: Realty ONE Group
Listed By: Realty ONE Group
Source: Kw
Added: Jun 9 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 11:20PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Realty ONE Group

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This residential income property includes a 2-bedroom, 1-bath unit at 6819 N 12TH Street #2 in Phoenix. Built in 1968, the residence features central air, a heat pump, ceiling fan(s), a gas range, and a stacked washer/dryer.

The property is located within the Madison School District and near Orchard Tavern and Luci's, both described as walkable dining options. Its central Phoenix setting provides access to destinations throughout the valley.

Key Highlights

  • 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath unit
  • Built in 1968
  • Central air and heat pump

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$10,497
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.38%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$209,940 $209.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$149,957 $150.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$116,633 $116.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 900 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$20.3K $22.56/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.2K −$1.35/SF
EGI
$19.1K $21.21/SF
− OpEx
−$8.6K −$9.54/SF
NOI
$10.5K $11.66/SF
Area
Phoenix, AZ
Vacancy
6.00%
Lease Rate
$22.56 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$209,940
Cap Rate 7%
$149,957
Cap Rate 9%
$116,633

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$150.0K
$131.2K – $175.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $10,497 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.38%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$272.6K
$238.5K – $318.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,083 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.79%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Residential income properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store HVAC Service Grocery & Convenience Store Electrical Service Locksmith

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,466
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 85014, AZ

26,381
Population
14,778
Households
1.8
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
43%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
4.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,595
Density / Sq Mi
$69,995
Median Household Income
$48,465
Median Earnings
$1,339
Median Rent
$447,500
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Home includes central air, a heat pump, gas range, and stacked washer/dryer.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 6819 N 12TH Street #2 Phoenix, AZ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $195,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath unit; Built in 1968; Central air and heat pump
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message