Search
Character Duplex with Detached Shed
For Sale
$270,000
Pending

68 E Center Rd, West Seneca, NY 14224

Two distinct units combine period details, updated kitchen features, off-street parking, and usable outdoor space.

Property Size1,941 SF
Days on Market91

Property Features for 68 E Center Rd

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 1,941 SF
Property subtype Multi Family

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 2BR/1BA, 1 x 1BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $6,307

Amenities

off-street parking
detached shed
spacious yard

Building Details

Building Size 1,941 SF
Year Built 1942
Units 2
Listing Agency:
Listed By: Katie Crawford
Source: Elliman
Added: Jun 3 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 6:01PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Katie Crawford

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1942, this duplex contains two separate residential units with distinct layouts and period character. The lower apartment has 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath, along with an updated kitchen featuring farmhouse-style details and solid cabinetry. The upper apartment includes 1 bedroom and 1 full bath, with an oversized living area and abundant natural light. Original woodwork and arched doorways carry through the property, while the unit configurations provide flexibility for an owner occupant or rental operation.

Exterior features include off-street parking, a detached shed, and a spacious yard with usable outdoor area. The property is located at 68 E Center Rd in West Seneca, NY. Walk Score is 16, Bike Score is 28, and Transit Score is 25.

Key Highlights

  • Duplex built in 1942
  • Lower unit offers 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath
  • Upper unit includes 1 bedroom and 1 full bath

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$19,260
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.13%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$385,200 $385.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$275,143 $275.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$214,000 $214.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,941 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$29.1K $15.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.6K −$0.83/SF
EGI
$27.5K $14.17/SF
− OpEx
−$8.3K −$4.25/SF
NOI
$19.3K $9.92/SF
Area
Buffalo, NY
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$15.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$385,200
Cap Rate 7%
$275,143
Cap Rate 9%
$214,000

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$275.1K
$240.8K – $321.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,260 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.13%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$253.4K
$221.7K – $295.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,739 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.57%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$466.8K
$408.4K – $544.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $32,674 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.10%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Dental Office Hair Salon Spa & Massage Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

98
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 14224, NY

40,736
Population
19,286
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
46
Median Age
33%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
20.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,017
Density / Sq Mi
$76,250
Median Household Income
$49,824
Median Earnings
$1,077
Median Rent
$219,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two distinct units combine period details, updated kitchen features, off-street parking, and usable outdoor space.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 68 E Center Rd West Seneca, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $270,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Duplex built in 1942; Lower unit offers 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath; Upper unit includes 1 bedroom and 1 full bath
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message