Search
2-Unit Craftsman Duplex Property
For Sale
$364,900

6760 S 78th EastAvenue, Tulsa, OK 74133

Craftsman-style duplex with central air, attached garage, storage, and household appliance packages.

Property Size3,116 SF
Price / SF$117.11
Days on Market168

Property Features for 6760 S 78th EastAvenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,116 SF
Property subtype Residential Income

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $2,366

Amenities

Central Air
Natural Gas, Central
Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Range, Plumbed For Ice Maker
High Ceilings, Laminate Counters, Ceiling Fan(s)
Wood Burning
Full, Privacy
Concrete, Attached, Garage, Storage
Rain Gutters
Craftsman

Building Details

Building Size 3,116 SF
Year Built 1982
Stories 2
Listing Agency: Coldwell Banker Select
Listed By: Josh Rainwater · License #142796
Source: Evrealestate
Added: Mar 20 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 2:42PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Coldwell Banker Select

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1982 Craftsman-style duplex contains 3,116 square feet and offers a practical residential income configuration. Interior features include central air, natural gas service, high ceilings, laminate counters, ceiling fans, and wood-burning fireplaces. Kitchens are equipped with dishwashers, disposals, gas water heaters, ovens, ranges, and ice-maker plumbing.

The property includes full privacy fencing, rain gutters, and a concrete attached garage with storage. Located at 6760 S 78th East Avenue in Tulsa, the duplex is in Tulsa County and is accessed from the 71st Street and Memorial area via West 71st Street and South 78th East Avenue.

Key Highlights

  • 2‑unit duplex configuration with 3,116 square feet
  • Built in 1982 with Craftsman‑style exterior
  • Central air and natural gas service

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$28,144
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.71%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$562,880 $562.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$402,057 $402.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$312,711 $312.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,116 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$43.0K $13.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.8K −$0.90/SF
EGI
$40.2K $12.90/SF
− OpEx
−$12.1K −$3.87/SF
NOI
$28.1K $9.03/SF
Area
ZIP 74133
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$13.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$562,880
Cap Rate 7%
$402,057
Cap Rate 9%
$312,711

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$402.1K
$351.8K – $469.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,144 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.71%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$376.0K
$329.0K – $438.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $26,320 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.21%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$826.9K
$723.5K – $964.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $57,883 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.86%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Hair Salon Electrical Service Spa & Massage Center Auto Parts Store Nail Salon Kitchen & Bath Showroom

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

74
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 74133, OK

48,331
Population
22,638
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
42%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
13.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,528
Density / Sq Mi
$73,983
Median Household Income
$43,897
Median Earnings
$1,129
Median Rent
$254,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Craftsman-style duplex with central air, attached garage, storage, and household appliance packages.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 6760 S 78th EastAvenue Tulsa, OK.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $364,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2‑unit duplex configuration with 3,116 square feet; Built in 1982 with Craftsman‑style exterior; Central air and natural gas service
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message