Search
15-Unit Apartment Portfolio
For Sale
$5,250,000

6725 Newlin Ave, Whittier, CA 90602

Four properties feature townhome-style layouts, central HVAC, and assigned garage parking.

Property Size15,821 SF
Days on Market69

Property Features for 6725 Newlin Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 15,821 SF
Property subtype Multifamily

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 15

Amenities

central HVAC
assigned garage parking

Building Details

Building Size 15,821 SF
Buildings 4
Listing Agency: Young Lewin Advisors
Listed By: Daniel Gomez · License #CalDRE #02081392
Source: Younglewin
Added: Jun 25 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:57PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Young Lewin Advisors

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This offering combines four apartment properties totaling 15 units in Whittier, California. The buildings were constructed during the 1980s and 1990s and have remained under the original developer’s ownership since construction. Most residences are two-bedroom or larger, with townhome-style configurations and average unit sizes of 1,000+ SF.

Property features include central HVAC and assigned garage parking, with two-car garages provided for two-bedroom units and larger. The portfolio is located at 6725 Newlin Ave and carries an 87 Walk Score. The offering may suit a 1031 exchange, owner-user, or long-term hold strategy, as stated in the property information.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑property apartment portfolio with 15 total units
  • Majority of units are 2BR+ with townhome‑style layouts
  • Average unit size exceeds 1,000+ SF

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$254,573
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.85%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$5,091,460 $5.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$3,636,757 $3.6M
Cap Rate 9%
$2,828,589 $2.8M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 15,821 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$503.1K $31.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$40.2K −$2.54/SF
EGI
$462.9K $29.26/SF
− OpEx
−$208.3K −$13.17/SF
NOI
$254.6K $16.09/SF
Area
Los Angeles County, CA
Vacancy
8.00%
Lease Rate
$31.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$5,091,460
Cap Rate 7%
$3,636,757
Cap Rate 9%
$2,828,589

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$3.64M
$3.18M – $4.24M (±1% cap)
NOI $254,573 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.85%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$8.47M
$7.41M – $9.88M (±1% cap)
NOI $592,935 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.29%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

1031 exchange properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Daycare Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Food Market Travel Agency Veterinary Clinic Grocery & Convenience Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

15
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,506
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 90602, CA

25,521
Population
8,514
Households
3
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
22%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
3.8 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,716
Density / Sq Mi
$67,259
Median Household Income
$37,237
Median Earnings
$1,719
Median Rent
$729,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Four properties feature townhome-style layouts, central HVAC, and assigned garage parking.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 6725 Newlin Ave Whittier, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $5,250,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑property apartment portfolio with 15 total units; Majority of units are 2BR+ with townhome‑style layouts; Average unit size exceeds 1,000+ SF
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message