Search
Laboratory and Light Manufacturing Facility
For Sale
$2,100,000

665 Amherst Rd Sunderland, Sunderland, MA 01375

Purpose-built lab and light manufacturing space with wet lab areas, high-bay manufacturing, and dedicated hazardous storage and disposal.

Property Size10,600 SF
Price / SF$198.11
Days on Market89

Property Features for 665 Amherst Rd Sunderland

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 10,600 SF
Zoning C+I,C-1

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $10,145

Building Details

Building Size 10,600 SF
Year Built 1984
Listing Agency:
Listed By: Brian Balestracci
Source: Milestonerealtyinc
Added: Jun 4 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:38PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Brian Balestracci

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This purpose-built R&D and light manufacturing facility offers more than 10,000 square feet of chemical laboratory and production space on nearly two acres. The building includes approximately 6,000 square feet of wet lab space, about 1,500 square feet of high-bay manufacturing space, and support areas such as a precision instrument room and library, along with multiple conference rooms and office and cubicle work spaces.

The property was built to NFPA 45 and OSHA standards, with firewall/firebreak separation between lab and office areas. It also includes fresh air ventilation, five fume hood workstations, segregated hazardous chemical storage and disposal facilities, and dedicated wastewater collection with loading dock capabilities.

The layout is described as flexible for multi-tenant occupancy and is identified as zoned for R&D and light manufacturing. Lab supplies and equipment, including precision instrumentation and glassware, can be included in the offering.

Key Highlights

  • Purpose‑built chemical R&D/life sciences laboratory and light manufacturing facility (Year built: 1984)
  • Approximately 10,000+ SF on nearly 2 acres, including about 6,000 SF wet lab space and 1,500 SF high‑bay manufacturing space
  • Includes 5 fume hood workstations, precision instrument room, library, multiple conference rooms, and office/cubicle work areas

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$65,558
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.12%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,311,160 $1.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$936,543 $936.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$728,422 $728.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 10,600 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$100.5K $9.48/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.8K −$0.64/SF
EGI
$93.7K $8.84/SF
− OpEx
−$28.1K −$2.65/SF
NOI
$65.6K $6.18/SF
Area
Franklin County, MA
Vacancy
6.80%
Lease Rate
$9.48 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,311,160
Cap Rate 7%
$936,543
Cap Rate 9%
$728,422

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Industrial
$936.5K
$819.5K – $1.09M (±1% cap)
NOI $65,558 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.12%
Second Best
Flex RnD
$751.8K
$657.8K – $877.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $52,626 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.51%
Theoretical Best
Healthcare Medical
$4.40M
$3.85M – $5.13M (±1% cap)
NOI $307,686 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.65%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

kse inc Factory

Suggested Use

Top Pick Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Real Estate Agency Garden Center Grocery & Convenience Store Big Box & Wholesale Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

42
Businesses Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 01375, MA

3,639
Population
1,930
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
61%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
14.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
258
Density / Sq Mi
$61,442
Median Household Income
$35,596
Median Earnings
$1,613
Median Rent
$391,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Northeast region

5.4% 2019
4.6% 2020
3.2% 2021
3.3% 2022
5.3% 2023
6.6% 2024
7.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Flex space - Purpose-built lab and light manufacturing space with wet lab areas, high-bay manufacturing, and dedicated hazardous storage and disposal.
Where is this flex space located?
The property is located at 665 Amherst Rd Sunderland Sunderland, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,100,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Purpose‑built chemical R&D/life sciences laboratory and light manufacturing facility (Year built: 1984); Approximately 10,000+ SF on nearly 2 acres, including about 6,000 SF wet lab space and 1,500 SF high‑bay manufacturing space; Includes 5 fume hood workstations, precision instrument room, library, multiple conference rooms, and office/cubicle work areas
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message