Search
Renovated Brick Quadruplex
For Sale
$1,275,000

660 Warwick St, Brooklyn, NY 11207

A renovated 4-unit brick building with a finished basement and current month-to-month tenancy, delivering three occupied units.

Property Size2,880 SF
Lot Size0.05 Acres
Days on Market71

Property Features for 660 Warwick St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,880 SF
Lot size 0.05 Acres
Property subtype Investment
Occupancy 75%

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 4

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $6,776

Building Details

Building Size 2,880 SF
Year Built 1901
Stories 2
Units 4
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Charles Rutenberg Realty Inc
Listed By: Jaleel Mussington · License #10401334023
Source: Elliman
Added: Jun 22 Changed: Aug 24 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 5:00PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Charles Rutenberg Realty Inc

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This well-maintained brick quadplex is configured as a legal four-family, two-story building with four apartments plus a fully finished basement. The unit mix includes three one-bedroom apartments and one two-bedroom apartment. Three of the four units are currently occupied, and one unit will be delivered vacant. All four apartments were renovated within the last five years, and the hot water tank was replaced in 2023.

The first floor includes one one-bedroom unit and one two-bedroom unit. The second floor features two one-bedroom apartments. A finished basement with a private, separate entrance provides additional space that can support a range of resident uses, or be adapted depending on the next operator’s plan.

Tenancy is currently structured on month-to-month leases for all residents. With three units delivered occupied and one vacancy at delivery, the property offers flexibility for both investors and end users looking to control occupancy timing. Current updates across the apartments and a more recent hot water replacement help reduce near-term capex considerations while supporting continued residential income potential.

Key Highlights

  • Legal 4‑family brick quadruplex built in 1901 on a 20x100 lot
  • Unit mix: three 1‑bedroom units and one 2‑bedroom unit
  • 3 units currently occupied; 1 unit will be delivered vacant

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$100,862
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.91%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,017,240 $2.0M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,440,886 $1.4M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,120,689 $1.1M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,880 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$146.9K $51.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.8K −$0.97/SF
EGI
$144.1K $50.03/SF
− OpEx
−$43.2K −$15.01/SF
NOI
$100.9K $35.02/SF
Area
Brooklyn, NY
Vacancy
1.90%
Lease Rate
$51.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,017,240
Cap Rate 7%
$1,440,886
Cap Rate 9%
$1,120,689

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.44M
$1.26M – $1.68M (±1% cap)
NOI $100,862 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.91%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.26M
$1.10M – $1.47M (±1% cap)
NOI $87,923 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.90%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$2.38M
$2.09M – $2.78M (±1% cap)
NOI $166,925 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.09%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Dental Office Parking Lot & Garage Gym & Fitness Center Skin Care Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units
75%
Occupancy
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,593
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11207, NY

100,330
Population
38,030
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
19%
College-Educated
81%
High-School Grad
2.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
37,159
Density / Sq Mi
$55,419
Median Household Income
$41,008
Median Earnings
$1,443
Median Rent
$657,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - A renovated 4-unit brick building with a finished basement and current month-to-month tenancy, delivering three occupied units.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 660 Warwick St Brooklyn, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,275,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Legal 4‑family brick quadruplex built in 1901 on a 20x100 lot; Unit mix: three 1‑bedroom units and one 2‑bedroom unit; 3 units currently occupied; 1 unit will be delivered vacant
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message