Search
Mixed-Use Property on Broadway
For Sale
Contact for pricing

66 S Broadway, Denver, CO 80209

Fully leased mixed-use property with apartments, retail, and flex space.

Property Size10,400 SF
Price / SF$260.10
Days on Market942

Property Features for 66 S Broadway

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 10,400 SF
Class C
Property subtype Multifamily, Retail
Zoning G-MS-5
Occupancy 100%
Lease Type NNN
Investment Type Net Lease
Net Operating Income $204,677

Building Details

Year Built 1924
Year Renovated 2007
Stories 2
Units 7
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: MHLRE
Listed By: Dan Kargarzadeh · License #CO
Source: Crexi
Added: Feb 5, 2024 Changed: Sep 1 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 9:20PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of MHLRE

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This mixed-use property features four apartment units, two retail spaces, and one flex space. The property is currently 100% leased with loyal tenants. The building has a property size of 10400 square feet.

Key Highlights

  • 100% Fully Leased, providing immediate income.
  • Features four apartment units.
  • Includes two retail spaces.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$172,834
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.39%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,456,680 $3.5M
Cap Rate 7%
$2,469,057 $2.5M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,920,378 $1.9M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 10,400 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$262.1K $25.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$15.2K −$1.46/SF
EGI
$246.9K $23.74/SF
− OpEx
−$74.1K −$7.12/SF
NOI
$172.8K $16.62/SF
Area
Denver, CO
Vacancy
5.79%
Lease Rate
$25.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$3,456,680
Cap Rate 7%
$2,469,057
Cap Rate 9%
$1,920,378

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$2.47M
$2.16M – $2.88M (±1% cap)
NOI $172,834 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.39%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$2.26M
$1.97M – $2.63M (±1% cap)
NOI $157,910 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.84%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$3.31M
$2.90M – $3.86M (±1% cap)
NOI $231,749 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.57%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Street Smoke Shop (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Denver Ceramic Studio Art Studio Blue Haus Collective (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Suggested Use

Top Pick Food Market Daycare Center Barber Shop (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store HVAC Service Grocery & Convenience Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,281
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 80209, CO

27,061
Population
16,045
Households
1.7
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
80%
College-Educated
99%
High-School Grad
3.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
7,732
Density / Sq Mi
$118,759
Median Household Income
$81,604
Median Earnings
$1,981
Median Rent
$971,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Fully leased mixed-use property with apartments, retail, and flex space.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 66 S Broadway Denver, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,705,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 100% Fully Leased, providing immediate income.; Features four apartment units.; Includes two retail spaces.
(303) 505-5194 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message