Search
Glenbrook Condo in Vista Tower
For Sale
$349,000

65 Glenbrook Road #APT 3A, Stamford, CT 06902

Spacious 2-bedroom condo in Stamford's desirable Glenbrook neighborhood.

Property Size1,336 SF
Price / SF$261.23
Days on Market390

Property Features for 65 Glenbrook Road #APT 3A

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,336 SF
Property subtype Condominium

Amenities

Fuel: Oil
Cooling: Wall Unit
Heating: Hot Air, Radiator
Gas Range
Refrigerator

Building Details

Building Size 1,336 SF
Year Built 1964
Listing Agency: Realty ONE Group Connect
Listed By: Marc Fraioli
Source: Kw
Added: Aug 8, 2025 Changed: Aug 24 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:33AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Realty ONE Group Connect

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located in the Glenbrook neighborhood, Vista Tower offers a 1,336 square-foot condo featuring 2 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms on the 3rd floor. The residence includes hardwood floors and utilities such as heat, hot water, and trash removal. A dedicated parking spot is included. The property is located near downtown Stamford, providing access to shopping, restaurants, Metro-North, I-95, and public transportation.

Key Highlights

  • Convenient Location: Minutes from downtown Stamford, shopping, restaurants, Metro‑North, I‑95, and public transportation.
  • Spacious Living: 1,336 sq ft condo with 2 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms.
  • Included Utilities: Heat, hot water, and trash removal are included.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$22,993
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.59%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$459,860 $459.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$328,471 $328.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$255,478 $255.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,336 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$44.6K $33.36/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.8K −$2.07/SF
EGI
$41.8K $31.29/SF
− OpEx
−$18.8K −$14.08/SF
NOI
$23.0K $17.21/SF
Area
Stamford, CT
Vacancy
6.20%
Lease Rate
$33.36 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$459,860
Cap Rate 7%
$328,471
Cap Rate 9%
$255,478

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$328.5K
$287.4K – $383.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,993 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.59%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$483.1K
$422.7K – $563.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $33,814 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.69%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Time to Go Limousine ... Limousine Service Vista Towers Condominiums Condominium Complex Gb English & Co Architect

Suggested Use

Top Pick Locksmith Tanning Salon Pet Grooming Service Veterinary Clinic (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Bakery

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

3,474
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 06902, CT

69,192
Population
30,142
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
44%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
10.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,919
Density / Sq Mi
$92,527
Median Household Income
$48,285
Median Earnings
$2,139
Median Rent
$515,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Spacious 2-bedroom condo in Stamford's desirable Glenbrook neighborhood.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 65 Glenbrook Road #APT 3A Stamford, CT.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $349,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Convenient Location: Minutes from downtown Stamford, shopping, restaurants, Metro‑North, I‑95, and public transportation.; Spacious Living: 1,336 sq ft condo with 2 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms.; Included Utilities: Heat, hot water, and trash removal are included.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message