Search
Multifamily Property with Parking
For Sale
$795,000

649-651 W CHESTNUT ST, Lancaster, PA 17603

Two buildings combine apartments with former office space and separately metered units.

Property Size5,390 SF
Price / SF$147.50
Days on Market42

Property Features for 649-651 W CHESTNUT ST

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 5,390 SF
Total Parking Spaces 9
Property subtype Multi-Family

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 3

Building Details

Buildings 2
Listing Agency: U.S. Commercial Realty
Listed By: Thomas M McDermott
Source: Sandrasellstheshore
Added: Jul 20 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 5:40PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of U.S. Commercial Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 649-651 W Chestnut St in Lancaster, this multifamily property comprises two tax parcels and two buildings. The improvements include three large apartments and a former dental office, along with a nine-car parking lot. Newer roofs, gas heat, and separate metering for all units are among the property’s physical features.

One apartment is occupied on a month-to-month basis, while the remaining units are currently vacant. The City of Lancaster has approved a Special Exception allowing conversion of the buildings to a Nine (9) Unit Apartment Building. The property offers a combination of residential units and office space within the Chestnut Hill area.

Key Highlights

  • Two tax parcels and two buildings included at 649‑651 W Chestnut St
  • Three large apartments plus a former dental office
  • Nine‑car parking lot

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$53,094
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.68%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,061,880 $1.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$758,486 $758.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$589,933 $589.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,390 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$97.0K $18.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$485 −$0.09/SF
EGI
$96.5K $17.91/SF
− OpEx
−$43.4K −$8.06/SF
NOI
$53.1K $9.85/SF
Area
Lancaster County, PA
Vacancy
0.50%
Lease Rate
$18.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,061,880
Cap Rate 7%
$758,486
Cap Rate 9%
$589,933

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$758.5K
$663.7K – $884.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $53,094 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.68%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.81M
$1.58M – $2.11M (±1% cap)
NOI $126,435 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.90%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Furniture & Home Goods (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Storage Facility Home Appliance Store Carpet & Flooring Store Pet Store & Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,861
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 17603, PA

66,739
Population
28,142
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
37%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
30.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,225
Density / Sq Mi
$77,156
Median Household Income
$40,043
Median Earnings
$1,265
Median Rent
$244,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Multifamily property - Two buildings combine apartments with former office space and separately metered units.
Where is this multifamily property located?
The property is located at 649-651 W CHESTNUT ST Lancaster, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $795,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two tax parcels and two buildings included at 649‑651 W Chestnut St; Three large apartments plus a former dental office; Nine‑car parking lot
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message