Search
5-Unit Apartment Building
For Sale
$689,500

508 W CHESTNUT STREET, Lancaster, PA 17603

Well-maintained multifamily property near downtown Lancaster amenities and entertainment.

Property Size3,692 SF
Price / SF$186.76
Days on Market41

Property Features for 508 W CHESTNUT STREET

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,692 SF
Property subtype Commercial

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 5

Building Details

Year Built 1900
Listing Agency: Astoria Realty Advisors LLC
Listed By: David K Petersheim
Source: Cummingsrealtors
Added: Jul 23 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 2:55PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Astoria Realty Advisors LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 5-unit apartment building at 508 W Chestnut Street offers 3,692 square feet of multifamily space. Built in 1900, the property is described as well-maintained and provides an established residential income configuration.

The property is located in Lancaster City's Chestnut Hill neighborhood, minutes from downtown Lancaster, restaurants, shopping, Central Market, and entertainment. Its five-unit layout and proximity to downtown amenities support continued multifamily use.

Key Highlights

  • 5‑unit apartment building
  • 3,692 square feet of multifamily space
  • Built in 1900

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$36,368
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.27%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$727,360 $727.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$519,543 $519.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$404,089 $404.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,692 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$66.5K $18.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$332 −$0.09/SF
EGI
$66.1K $17.91/SF
− OpEx
−$29.8K −$8.06/SF
NOI
$36.4K $9.85/SF
Area
Lancaster County, PA
Vacancy
0.50%
Lease Rate
$18.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$727,360
Cap Rate 7%
$519,543
Cap Rate 9%
$404,089

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$519.5K
$454.6K – $606.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $36,368 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.27%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.24M
$1.08M – $1.44M (±1% cap)
NOI $86,605 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.56%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Furniture & Home Goods Pet Store & Service Storage Facility Plumbing Service Home Appliance Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

5
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

3,360
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 17603, PA

66,739
Population
28,142
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
37%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
30.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,225
Density / Sq Mi
$77,156
Median Household Income
$40,043
Median Earnings
$1,265
Median Rent
$244,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Well-maintained multifamily property near downtown Lancaster amenities and entertainment.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 508 W CHESTNUT STREET Lancaster, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $689,500.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 5‑unit apartment building; 3,692 square feet of multifamily space; Built in 1900
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message