Search
Flex Space with Multiple Garages
For Sale
$749,000

647 Route 739, Lords Valley, PA 18428

Flexible commercial property with offices, showroom space, storage, and supplemental garage facilities.

Property Size2,496 SF
Lot Size2.11 Acres
Price / SF$300.08
Days on Market207

Property Features for 647 Route 739

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,496 SF
Lot size 2.11 Acres

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $6,698

Building Details

Buildings 3
Listing Agency: Davis R. Chant - Lake Wallenpaupack
Listed By: Eric James Ehrhardt · License #RS140542A
Source: Exprealty
Added: Feb 6 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 10:14PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Davis R. Chant - Lake Wallenpaupack

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,496-square-foot flex property combines a configurable commercial building with two detached garages. The primary structure includes private offices, reception and conference areas, showroom space, storage, and a small commercial kitchen. One garage measures approximately 519 square feet and includes a loading dock, 12' ceilings, and an 8'x8' garage door; the second provides 1,553 square feet, 16' ceilings, and a 12x'12x door. A new HVAC system is being installed before closing.

The 2.11-acre property is located at 647 Route 739 in Lords Valley, approximately 0.5 miles from I-84 Exit 34 and 0.5 miles from the main entrance to Hemlock Farms. Reported daily traffic is 4,100 vehicles, while Hemlock Farms includes more than 3,000 homes. Additional residential communities are within a 15-minute radius. The property is currently occupied by a building company that is relocating locally.

Key Highlights

  • 2.11‑acre flex property at 647 Route 739, Lords Valley, PA
  • 2,496‑square‑foot main building with offices, conference rooms, showroom, storage, and kitchen
  • Approximately 519‑square‑foot garage with loading dock, 12' ceilings, and 8'x8' garage door

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$34,948
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.67%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$698,960 $699.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$499,257 $499.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$388,311 $388.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,496 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$52.4K $21.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.8K −$2.33/SF
EGI
$46.6K $18.67/SF
− OpEx
−$11.6K −$4.67/SF
NOI
$34.9K $14.00/SF
Area
Wayne County, PA
Vacancy
11.10%
Lease Rate
$21.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$698,960
Cap Rate 7%
$499,257
Cap Rate 9%
$388,311

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$499.3K
$436.9K – $582.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,948 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.67%
Second Best
Industrial
$205.8K
$180.1K – $240.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $14,408 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 1.92%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$608.6K
$532.6K – $710.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $42,604 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.69%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Flex space

Suggested Use

Top Pick Building Supply Storage Facility Bakery Cafe & Coffee Shop Barber Shop Tanning Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

124
Businesses Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 18428, PA

12,314
Population
9,606
Households
1.3
Avg Household Size
52
Median Age
30%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
151.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
81
Density / Sq Mi
$75,463
Median Household Income
$37,573
Median Earnings
$1,195
Median Rent
$263,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Northeast region

13.1% 2019
15.4% 2020
17.6% 2021
19.1% 2022
20.2% 2023
20.9% 2024
19.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Flex space - Flexible commercial property with offices, showroom space, storage, and supplemental garage facilities.
Where is this flex space located?
The property is located at 647 Route 739 Lords Valley, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $749,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2.11‑acre flex property at 647 Route 739, Lords Valley, PA; 2,496‑square‑foot main building with offices, conference rooms, showroom, storage, and kitchen; Approximately 519‑square‑foot garage with loading dock, 12' ceilings, and 8'x8' garage door
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message