Search
Updated Duplex with Off-Street Parking
New
For Sale
$275,000

64 W Hollenback Avenue, Wilkes Barre, PA 18702

Multi-Family, Wilkes-Barre, PA

Property Size2,400 SF
Lot Size0.09 Acres
Price / SF$114.58
Days on Market2

Property Features for 64 W Hollenback Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Duplex
Zoning Residential
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Bedroom 3, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Basement, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 1
Parking features Off Street
Exterior features Aluminum
Basement Concrete, Full
Elementary school district Wilkes-Barre
Middle school district Wilkes-Barre
High school district Wilkes-Barre
Directions From WB Square, take N Main St, follow to left on W Hollenback, continue to property on left.
Subdivision Wilkes Barre
Standard status Active
APN 73-H10NW1-006-004
Size 2,400 SF
Lot size 0.09 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2026
Tax Annual Amount 2469

Utilities

Heating system Hot Water(Heating), Baseboard, Other (Heating)
Water source Public

Amenities

laundry
attic storage

Building Details

Roof type Shingle
Listing Agency: Rubbico Real Estate · Realty World
Listed By: Stacey L Lauer · License #RS272611
Added: Sep 1 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 3:06AM
MLS# 26-4460

Copyright © 2026 Luzerne County Association of REALTORS®. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This residential duplex contains 2 units within approximately 2,400 square feet. Each unit includes an updated kitchen with a center island and granite countertops, along with a modern bathroom. The lower unit connects to the basement, which provides laundry access, while the upper unit has a dedicated laundry closet and a walk-up attic for storage. The property also includes bedrooms, a basement, aluminum exterior siding, and a shingle roof.

Situated on a 0.0918-acre lot in Wilkes-Barre, the property is zoned Residential and served by public water. Off-street parking is provided, and heating includes hot water and baseboard systems.

Key Highlights

  • 2,400 square feet containing 2 residential units
  • Both units feature updated kitchens with center islands and granite countertops
  • Modern bathroom improvements in each unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$19,369
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.04%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$387,380 $387.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$276,700 $276.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$215,211 $215.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,400 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$30.2K $12.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.6K −$1.07/SF
EGI
$27.7K $11.53/SF
− OpEx
−$8.3K −$3.46/SF
NOI
$19.4K $8.07/SF
Area
Luzerne County, PA
Vacancy
8.50%
Lease Rate
$12.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$387,380
Cap Rate 7%
$276,700
Cap Rate 9%
$215,211

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$276.7K
$242.1K – $322.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,369 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.04%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$256.6K
$224.6K – $299.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,964 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.53%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$760.3K
$665.3K – $887.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $53,222 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 19.35%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Electrical Service Storage Facility Catering Service Daycare Center Cosmetic Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,326
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 18702, PA

42,133
Population
19,738
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
23%
College-Educated
87%
High-School Grad
78.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
539
Density / Sq Mi
$54,892
Median Household Income
$36,911
Median Earnings
$971
Median Rent
$115,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two residential units feature refreshed kitchens, modern baths, and separate laundry arrangements.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 64 W Hollenback Avenue Wilkes Barre, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $275,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,400 square feet containing 2 residential units; Both units feature updated kitchens with center islands and granite countertops; Modern bathroom improvements in each unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message