Search
Updated Duplex with Separate Utilities
For Sale
$224,900

635 South 4th Avenue, Wausau, WI 54401

Residential duplex with laundry connections serving both the basement and upper unit.

Property Size1,940 SF
Price / SF$115.93
Days on Market71

Property Features for 635 South 4th Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,940 SF
Property subtype Residential Income / Duplex
Zoning Residential

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $3,118

Amenities

Ceiling Fan(s)
No
Forced Air, Natural Gas
Dryer, Refrigerator, Range, Washer, Electric Water Heater
Yes
Electric
Porch

Building Details

Year Built 1905
Listing Agency: HOLSTER MANAGEMENT
Listed By: JASON PEAK · License #68483-94
Source: Compass
Added: Jun 23 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 2:45PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of HOLSTER MANAGEMENT

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This residential duplex, built in 1905, offers two living units with separate breaker boxes and laundry hookups in both the basement and upper unit. The property includes a high-efficiency furnace, forced-air natural gas heating, copper/PVC plumbing, fiberglass tubs, and an electric water heater. Interior details include high ceilings, raised-panel doors, French doors, a built-in bookshelf, and maple flooring. Appliances listed for the property include a range, refrigerator, washer, and dryer.

Exterior features include a wraparound deck with new decking and fluted columns, along with a porch. The property is zoned Residential and is located at 635 South 4th Avenue in Wausau, Wisconsin.

Key Highlights

  • Duplex with separate breaker boxes for the units
  • Laundry hookups located in both the basement and upper unit
  • High‑efficiency furnace with forced‑air natural gas heating

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$16,221
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.21%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$324,420 $324.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$231,729 $231.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$180,233 $180.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,940 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$24.4K $12.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.3K −$0.66/SF
EGI
$23.2K $11.94/SF
− OpEx
−$7.0K −$3.58/SF
NOI
$16.2K $8.36/SF
Area
Marathon County, WI
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$12.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$324,420
Cap Rate 7%
$231,729
Cap Rate 9%
$180,233

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$231.7K
$202.8K – $270.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,221 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.21%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$209.0K
$182.8K – $243.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $14,627 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.50%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$358.4K
$313.6K – $418.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $25,090 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.16%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Ronald J Moore ... Law Firm

Suggested Use

Top Pick Carpet & Flooring Store Plumbing Service Garden Center Electrical Service Veterinary Clinic (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

540
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 54401, WI

31,727
Population
14,230
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
31%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
84.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
377
Density / Sq Mi
$69,542
Median Household Income
$40,796
Median Earnings
$969
Median Rent
$186,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Residential duplex with laundry connections serving both the basement and upper unit.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 635 South 4th Avenue Wausau, WI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $224,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Duplex with separate breaker boxes for the units; Laundry hookups located in both the basement and upper unit; High‑efficiency furnace with forced‑air natural gas heating
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message