Search
Renovated Duplex With Attached Garages
For Sale
$1,449,000

621 Valley Brook Avenue, Lyndhurst, NJ 07071

Two fully separate residences offer individually metered utilities, finished basements, and updated kitchens with quartz islands.

Property Size5,500 SF
Price / SF$263.45
Days on Market60

Property Features for 621 Valley Brook Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 5,500 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Multi Family 2-4

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 3BR/2.5BA, 1 x 4BR/2.5BA
Multifamily Units 2

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $18,743

Amenities

designer kitchen
stainless steel appliances
walk-in closet
spa-inspired bath
fully finished basement

Building Details

Year Renovated 2024
Buildings 1
Units 2
Listing Agency: Real
Listed By: Hamed Kazerani · License #1433639
Source: Betterhomerealestate
Added: Jul 2 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 25 at 9:10AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Real

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex comprises two side-by-side residences totaling approximately 5,500 square feet, with 7 bedrooms and 5 bathrooms combined. Both units underwent a full renovation in 2023–2024 and have separately metered utilities. Unit A includes 3 bedrooms and 2.5 baths, while Unit B offers 4 bedrooms and 2.5 baths. Each home has an open first-floor layout with high ceilings, wide-plank hardwood flooring, a powder room, and a kitchen equipped with custom cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and a quartz island. Primary suites include walk-in closets and baths with soaking tubs.

Finished basements provide additional space in both residences. Each unit also has an attached garage, with one garage fitted with an automotive lift. The property is steps from the Lyndhurst train station and near shopping, restaurants, parks, and schools, with access to a quick commute to NYC.

Key Highlights

  • Two side‑by‑side residences totaling approximately 5,500 square feet
  • 7 bedrooms and 5 bathrooms combined; Unit A has 3 bedrooms and Unit B has 4
  • Fully renovated in 2023–2024 with individually metered utilities for each unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$92,049
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.35%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,840,980 $1.8M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,314,986 $1.3M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,022,767 $1.0M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,500 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$140.6K $25.56/SF
− Vacancy
−$9.1K −$1.65/SF
EGI
$131.5K $23.91/SF
− OpEx
−$39.4K −$7.17/SF
NOI
$92.0K $16.74/SF
Area
Bergen County, NJ
Vacancy
6.46%
Lease Rate
$25.56 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,840,980
Cap Rate 7%
$1,314,986
Cap Rate 9%
$1,022,767

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.31M
$1.15M – $1.53M (±1% cap)
NOI $92,049 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.35%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.21M
$1.06M – $1.41M (±1% cap)
NOI $84,579 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.84%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.44M
$1.26M – $1.68M (±1% cap)
NOI $100,531 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.94%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Carpet & Flooring Store Home Appliance Store Nursing Home Tech Support Center Computer & Electronic Repair

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,402
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 07071, NJ

22,519
Population
9,839
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
40%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
4.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,895
Density / Sq Mi
$109,021
Median Household Income
$65,401
Median Earnings
$1,719
Median Rent
$496,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two fully separate residences offer individually metered utilities, finished basements, and updated kitchens with quartz islands.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 621 Valley Brook Avenue Lyndhurst, NJ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,449,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two side‑by‑side residences totaling approximately 5,500 square feet; 7 bedrooms and 5 bathrooms combined; Unit A has 3 bedrooms and Unit B has 4; Fully renovated in 2023–2024 with individually metered utilities for each unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message