Search
Freestanding Warehouse with Grade-Level Doors
New
For Sale
$1,750,000

6201 Fm 106 Unit 17, Harlingen, TX 78550

Newly constructed industrial facility combines dedicated offices with warehouse operations.

Property Size20,000 SF
Lot Size2.25 Acres
Price / SF$88.38
Days on Market3

Property Features for 6201 Fm 106 Unit 17

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 20,000 SF
Lot size 2.25 Acres

Warehouse & Industrial

Clear Height 25 ft
Warehouse Space 16,510 SF
Office Build-Out 3,290 SF
Drive-In Doors 6
Power 400 amps
Three-Phase Power Yes

Amenities

break room
conference/work room
reception
private offices
ADA restrooms

Building Details

Year Built 2025
Buildings 1
Building Size 20,000 SF
Listing Agency: CHRE Cindy Hopkins Real Estate
Listed By: Cynthia Hopkins · License #0508052
Source: Accessrealtyrgv
Added: Aug 30 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 7:53PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of CHRE Cindy Hopkins Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Completed in 2025, this freestanding warehouse property occupies approximately 2.25 acres within Harlingen Industrial Park. The building includes 3,290 square feet of office space and 16,510 square feet of warehouse area, with reception, seven private offices, a conference/work room, break room, and two sets of ADA restrooms plus a warehouse restroom.

Warehouse features include graduated clear heights from 20 feet to 25 feet, six drive-through grade-level doors measuring 12 feet by 14 feet, 400 Amp/3 Phase electrical service, and a 6-inch concrete slab. The office area is stabilized to 100 pounds per square foot for additional storage requirements. Circular concrete drives are included, with front-loading dock availability and a full set of plans.

Key Highlights

  • Approximately 2.25 acres in Harlingen Industrial Park
  • 3,290 square feet of office space and 16,510 square feet of warehouse area
  • Six (6) drive‑through grade‑level doors, each 12' x 14'

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$112,484
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.43%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,249,680 $2.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,606,914 $1.6M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,249,822 $1.2M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 19,800 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$140.2K $7.08/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.9K −$0.40/SF
EGI
$132.3K $6.68/SF
− OpEx
−$19.9K −$1.00/SF
NOI
$112.5K $5.68/SF
Area
Cameron County, TX
Vacancy
5.60%
Lease Rate
$7.08 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,249,680
Cap Rate 7%
$1,606,914
Cap Rate 9%
$1,249,822

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$2.60M
$2.27M – $3.03M (±1% cap)
NOI $181,764 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.39%
Second Best
Flex RnD
$2.42M
$2.12M – $2.82M (±1% cap)
NOI $169,371 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.68%
Theoretical Best
Healthcare Medical
$3.41M
$2.98M – $3.98M (±1% cap)
NOI $238,645 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.64%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Iron Paradise Gym Gym & Fitness Center Dental Assistant Training ... Dental Office

Suggested Use

Top Pick Plumbing Service Building Supply Pharmacy Storage Facility Real Estate Agency Travel Agency

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

25 ft
Clear height
6
Drive-in doors

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

58
Businesses Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 78550, TX

56,038
Population
22,347
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
22%
College-Educated
77%
High-School Grad
94.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
595
Density / Sq Mi
$51,524
Median Household Income
$32,065
Median Earnings
$863
Median Rent
$120,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in South region

14.4% 2019
16.4% 2020
17.3% 2021
18% 2022
18.6% 2023
20.3% 2024
20.2% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Laguna Sea Boat Club and RV Storage 4901 E Harrison Ave, Harlingen, TX 78550
  • Valley International Cold Storage 200 FM 509, Harlingen, TX 78550

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Warehouse - Newly constructed industrial facility combines dedicated offices with warehouse operations.
Where is this warehouse located?
The property is located at 6201 Fm 106 Unit 17 Harlingen, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,750,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Approximately 2.25 acres in Harlingen Industrial Park; 3,290 square feet of office space and 16,510 square feet of warehouse area; Six (6) drive‑through grade‑level doors, each 12' x 14'
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message