Search
Two-Unit Home with Outdoor Space
For Sale
$324,000

610 1st Street, Matamoras, PA 18336

Residential Income, Matamoras, PA

Property Size1,864 SF
Lot Size0.11 Acres
Price / SF$173.82
Days on Market378

Property Features for 610 1st Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning Residential
Zoning description Residential
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Full bathrooms 2
Rooms Bathroom 2, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 4, Basement, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 1
Parking 2
Parking features Driveway, Off Street
Window features Screens, Wood Frames, Storm Window(s), Double Pane Windows
Patio and Porch features Porch, Deck
Interior features Built-in Features, Attic Storage, Walk-In Closet(s), On Site Septic, Eat-in Kitchen, Ceiling Fan(s)
Exterior features Private Entrance, Private Yard
Basement Unfinished, Exterior Entry, Partial
Appliances Electric Oven, Range Hood, Water Heater, Refrigerator, Gas Range, Gas Oven, Electric Water Heater, Electric Range
Lot features Back Yard, Level, Not In Development, Corner Lot, Cleared
Elementary school district Delaware Valley
Middle school district Delaware Valley
High school district Delaware Valley
Directions From Pennsylvania Ave to Second St Rt on Ave F then left on First St to 610 First St on corner
Standard status Active
APN 083.06-02-18 007674
Size 1,864 SF
Lot size 0.11 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2026
Tax Annual Amount 5035

Utilities

Utilities Cable Available
Sewer type Septic Tank
Heating system Radiant, Forced Air, Natural Gas, Baseboard, Electric (Heating), Zoned, Varies by Unit (Heating)
Cooling system Ceiling Fan(s)
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1960
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 2
Flooring type Carpet, Vinyl
Building materials Asphalt, Vinyl Siding, Stone, Frame, Block
Roof type Shingle, Asphalt
Architectural style Other
Additional Structures Storage
Listing Agency: Century 21 Geba Realty
Listed By: Joyce Klimkiewicz · License #10491209677
Added: Aug 20, 2025 Changed: Aug 25 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 12:06PM
MLS# PW-252744

Copyright © 2026 Pike/Wayne Association of Realtors MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,864-square-foot duplex contains two separate residences, each arranged with two bedrooms, one bathroom, and an eat-in kitchen. Unit features vary and include combinations of porches, decks, flooring, and driveway access. Built-in features, attic storage, walk-in closets, ceiling fans, and private entrances add practical functionality. The property also includes a basement, public water, and septic service.

Set on a 0.11-acre corner lot, the home offers a side yard, off-street parking, a porch, and a deck. Its Matamoras setting provides access to nearby restaurants, parks, schools, shopping, and other services, with convenient access to I-84. The Port Jervis Metro-North station is also nearby. Residential zoning supports the existing duplex configuration.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit property with 1,864 square feet of building area
  • Each residence includes 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, and an eat‑in kitchen
  • 0.11‑acre corner lot with side yard, porch, deck, and driveway parking

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$19,764
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.10%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$395,280 $395.3K
Cap Rate 7%
$282,343 $282.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$219,600 $219.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,864 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$30.2K $16.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.0K −$1.05/SF
EGI
$28.2K $15.15/SF
− OpEx
−$8.5K −$4.54/SF
NOI
$19.8K $10.60/SF
Area
Pike County, PA
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$16.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$395,280
Cap Rate 7%
$282,343
Cap Rate 9%
$219,600

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$282.3K
$247.1K – $329.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,764 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.10%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$262.7K
$229.8K – $306.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,387 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.68%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$454.9K
$398.0K – $530.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $31,841 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.83%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Real Estate Agency Locksmith Cafe & Coffee Shop Carpet & Flooring Store Butcher

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

283
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 18336, PA

3,707
Population
2,002
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
48
Median Age
27%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
11.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
322
Density / Sq Mi
$71,420
Median Household Income
$41,849
Median Earnings
$1,215
Median Rent
$244,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Residential duplex with separate entrances, private yard areas, and driveway parking near local services and I-84.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 610 1st Street Matamoras, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $324,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit property with 1,864 square feet of building area; Each residence includes 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, and an eat‑in kitchen; 0.11‑acre corner lot with side yard, porch, deck, and driveway parking
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message