Search
Brick Three-Family Triplex
New
For Sale
$1,580,000

61-40 219th Street, Bayside, NY 11364

Residential Income, Bayside, NY

Property Size3,088 SF
Lot Size0.06 Acres
Price / SF$511.66
Days on Market2

Property Features for 61-40 219th Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Triplex
Bedrooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Full bathrooms 3
Rooms Bedroom 3, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 2, Bedroom 7, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 4, Basement, Bathroom 1
Parking features Garage, Driveway
Interior features First Floor Bedroom
Fencing Chain Link
Basement Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access
Lot features Back Yard, Near Public Transit, Near School, Near Shops
Elementary school Ps 46 Alley Pond
Middle school Jhs 74 Nathaniel Hawthorne
High school Benjamin N Cardozo High School
Elementary school district Queens 26
Middle school district Queens 26
High school district Queens 26
Standard status Active
APN 07608-0025
Lot size 0.06 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Annual Amount 12860

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Natural Gas
Cooling system Window Unit(s), Wall/Window Unit(s)
Water source Public

Amenities

backyard
balcony
basement

Building Details

Year built 1964
Number of units 3
Building materials Brick
Architectural style Colonial
Listing Agency: RE/MAX 1st Choice · RE/MAX International
Listed By: Po Wei Tair · License #7.51E+13
Added: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 1:06AM
MLS# 1044990

Copyright © 2026 OneKey MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This legal brick triplex at 61-40 219th Street contains 3,088 square feet and was built in 1964. The layout includes a one-bedroom, one-bath first-floor unit and two upper-floor residences, each with three bedrooms, a full bath, living room, formal dining room, and kitchen. A partially finished walk-out basement has its own entrance. Three gas meters, three electric meters, and three heating units support separate utility arrangements. The property also features a private driveway, attached one-car garage, backyard, balcony, chain-link fencing, public water, and public sewer.

The home occupies a 24.83x100 lot in Bayside, Queens, within Queens School District 26. Springfield Boulevard shopping and services, Alley Pond Park, the Long Island Expressway, and Union Turnpike bus service are nearby. Natural gas heating and wall/window cooling units are installed throughout the property.

Key Highlights

  • Legal three‑family brick property with 3,088 square feet
  • Three units: one 1‑bedroom residence and two 3‑bedroom residences
  • Partially finished walk‑out basement with separate entrance

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$75,484
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.78%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,509,680 $1.5M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,078,343 $1.1M
Cap Rate 9%
$838,711 $838.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,088 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$142.7K $46.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.4K −$1.76/SF
EGI
$137.2K $44.44/SF
− OpEx
−$61.8K −$20.00/SF
NOI
$75.5K $24.44/SF
Area
Queens County, NY
Vacancy
3.80%
Lease Rate
$46.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,509,680
Cap Rate 7%
$1,078,343
Cap Rate 9%
$838,711

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.08M
$943.6K – $1.26M (±1% cap)
NOI $75,484 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.78%
Second Best
Multifamily LT 5
$730.2K
$638.9K – $851.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $51,111 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.23%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.28M
$1.99M – $2.66M (±1% cap)
NOI $159,356 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.09%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Furniture & Home Goods (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Food Market Grocery & Convenience Store Storage Facility

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

872
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11364, NY

37,032
Population
14,527
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
45
Median Age
49%
College-Educated
86%
High-School Grad
2.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
14,813
Density / Sq Mi
$101,222
Median Household Income
$55,295
Median Earnings
$2,330
Median Rent
$770,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Legal three-unit residence with separate utility meters, private parking, basement space, and a backyard.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 61-40 219th Street Bayside, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,580,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Legal three‑family brick property with 3,088 square feet; Three units: one 1‑bedroom residence and two 3‑bedroom residences; Partially finished walk‑out basement with separate entrance
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message