Search
Storefront Property with Basement
For Sale
$239,900

609 N Grand Ave, Pueblo, CO 81003

B-4 zoning supports multiple commercial uses, with working solar and off-street parking already in place.

Property Size2,368 SF
Days on Market97

Property Features for 609 N Grand Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,368 SF
Property subtype Commercial
Zoning B-4

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $2,362

Amenities

working solar
off-street parking
three separate bathrooms

Building Details

Building Size 2,368 SF
Year Built 1962
Stories 1
Listing Agency: Sorella Real Estate
Listed By: CORE group
Source: Pikespeakdreamhomesrealty
Added: May 27 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 5:42PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Sorella Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This storefront property at 609 N Grand Ave offers a nearly 2,400-square-foot main level that has been opened into a broad, unfinished interior ready for tenant or owner improvements. A 1,520-square-foot basement adds substantial space for storage, preparation, or additional operations. The building includes three bathrooms, including one with a tub and shower combination, and was constructed in 1962.

Located in downtown Pueblo’s B-4 Central Business District, the property combines working solar equipment with off-street parking. The zoning permits a wide range of uses by right, including salon or barber services, instructional and fitness studios, massage services, general or professional office, medical office, catering or commissary kitchen, photography, printing, and gallery operations. The configuration provides a flexible base for a commercial buildout.

Key Highlights

  • Nearly 2,400 SF main level with an open, unfinished interior
  • 1,520 SF basement for storage, preparation, or additional operating space
  • B‑4 Central Business District zoning with multiple permitted uses by right

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$21,805
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
9.09%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$436,100 $436.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$311,500 $311.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$242,278 $242.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,368 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$33.0K $13.92/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.8K −$0.77/SF
EGI
$31.1K $13.15/SF
− OpEx
−$9.3K −$3.95/SF
NOI
$21.8K $9.21/SF
Area
Pueblo, CO
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$13.92 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$436,100
Cap Rate 7%
$311,500
Cap Rate 9%
$242,278

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$370.7K
$324.3K – $432.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $25,947 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.82%
Second Best
Mixed Use
$328.8K
$287.7K – $383.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,017 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.59%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$493.4K
$431.8K – $575.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,541 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.40%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Cti-Corporate Technologies Inc Tech Support Center

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Storage Facility Pet Grooming Service Butcher Locksmith Catering Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,023
Businesses Nearby
Balanced
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 81003, CO

15,169
Population
6,233
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
18%
College-Educated
80%
High-School Grad
12.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,243
Density / Sq Mi
$43,750
Median Household Income
$33,941
Median Earnings
$847
Median Rent
$178,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in West region

11% 2019
14.1% 2020
15.5% 2021
17.2% 2022
19.9% 2023
21% 2024
20.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Thrifty Gents Floral and Events 1000 W 6th St suite a, Pueblo, CO 81003
  • river walk florest Pueblo Colo 81003 814 N Elizabeth St, Pueblo, CO 81003
  • River Walk Florist 814 N Elizabeth St, Pueblo, CO 81003
  • PS I Love You Flowers & Gifts 800 N Santa Fe Ave, Pueblo, CO 81003

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Storefront property - B-4 zoning supports multiple commercial uses, with working solar and off-street parking already in place.
Where is this storefront property located?
The property is located at 609 N Grand Ave Pueblo, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $239,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Nearly 2,400 SF main level with an open, unfinished interior; 1,520 SF basement for storage, preparation, or additional operating space; B‑4 Central Business District zoning with multiple permitted uses by right
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message