For Sale
    • Brokers
    Turnkey Duplex in Scranton Neighborhood Title is generated by Realmo AI

    605 607 Deacon Street, Scranton, PA 18509

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $175,000

    MULTI_FAMILY - Other - Scranton, PA

    Property size:
    1,614 SF
    Lot size:
    0.09 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $108/SF
    Added:
    May 10, 2026
    Days on Market:
    8
    Last Refresh:
    May 17 at 5:06 pm

    Property Features for 605 607 Deacon Street

    General Information

    Property type
    Residential Multi Family
    Property subtype
    Other
    Zoning
    R1
    Bedrooms
    5
    Bathrooms
    2
    Rooms
    Bedroom 2, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 1, Basement, Bedroom 5, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 1
    APN
    13509050041
    Size
    1,614 SF
    Lot size
    0.09 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2025
    Tax Description
    39X100 W-23 B-0670 L-0220 P-05700
    Tax Annual Amount
    2687

    Building Details

    Year built
    1950
    Floors in Building
    2
    Number of units
    2

Listing agent Brigitte Baum

    Listing office EXP Realty LLC 630 Freedom Business Center Drive Suite 300, Pittsburgh, PA

    Listing date May 10, 2026

    MLS# SC262093 Listing URL

HighLights

    • Turnkey duplex offering strong investment potential and owner‑occupant flexibility.
    • Separate utilities (tenants pay electric and gas) for low owner expenses.
    • Fenced‑in backyard perfect for outdoor enjoyment and entertaining.
    • Convenient location near shopping, schools, restaurants, and major highways.
    • Well‑maintained property with spacious layouts: one unit (3 beds/1 bath), second unit (2 beds/1 bath).
    • Includes appliances: Gas Oven, Washer/Dryer, Refrigerator.

    Overview

    This turnkey duplex is situated in a quiet Scranton neighborhood. The well-maintained property features a total of 5 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms with spacious layouts and separate utilities. One unit offers 3 bedrooms and 1 bath, while the second unit features 2 bedrooms and 1 bath. Tenants are responsible for their own electric and gas, which helps keep owner expenses low. The property is in nice overall condition and includes a fenced-in backyard. Conveniently located near shopping, schools, restaurants, and major highways, this duplex offers solid cash flow potential in a desirable location. The property is suitable for either investment or owner-occupancy. The lot size is 0.09 acres and the property size is 1614 square feet. The zoning is R1.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Conservative
    $147.9K
    NOI $13,310 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $190.1K
    NOI $13,310 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $266.2K
    NOI $13,310 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $20.3k $12.60
    − Vacancy −$1.3k −$0.82
    EGI $19.0k $11.78
    − OpEx −$5.7k −$3.53
    NOI $13.3k $8.25
    1,614 SF · lease $12.60/SF/yr · vacancy 6.50% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Multifamily LT 5
    $190.1K
    $166.4K – $221.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $13,310 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.61%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $177.8K
    $155.5K – $207.4K (±1% cap)
    NOI $12,443 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.11%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $409.7K
    $358.5K – $477.9K (±1% cap)
    NOI $28,676 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 16.39%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Duplexes

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Daycare Center

Longitude
    -75.64863
    Latitude
    41.434693

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Duplex - Well-maintained duplex with strong investment potential and owner-occupant flexibility.
    Where is this duplex located?
    The property is located at 605 607 Deacon Street Scranton, PA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $175,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Turnkey duplex offering strong investment potential and owner‑occupant flexibility.; Separate utilities (tenants pay electric and gas) for low owner expenses.; Fenced‑in backyard perfect for outdoor enjoyment and entertaining.
    More about this property
    Thanks! Your message was sent.