Search
Express Car Wash Tunnel
For Sale
Contact for pricing

604 FAIRWAY DR, Galt, CA 95632

Fee-simple express tunnel car wash with towel-dry, recently updated, positioned for continued membership-based operations.

Property Size4,100 SF
Price / SF$439.02
Days on Market95

Property Features for 604 FAIRWAY DR

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,100 SF
Property subtype Special Purpose
Investment Type Value Add
Net Operating Income $227,413

Financials

Cap Rate 15.2%
Business Included Yes

Building Details

Year Built 2002
Stories 1
Units 1
Listing Agency: Lee & Associates - Walnut Creek
Listed By: Tyler Clark · License #CA 01900784
Source: Crexi
Added: Jun 3 Changed: Aug 21 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 11:53AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Lee & Associates - Walnut Creek

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Triple Crown Car Wash is a fee-simple express tunnel car wash with towel-dry, presented for sale as a clean, updated operation. The site is described as a recently updated facility and is offered as a fee-simple asset.

The property is located at 604 Fairway Dr in Galt, California. The seller’s materials characterize the market as an express tunnel environment with one direct competitor mentioned, and provide context around local residential growth and demographics.

Financial information provided with the offering includes 2024 adjusted NOI of $282,643, cited as an 11.3% cap rate at the asking price, along with a softer 2025 adjusted NOI of $227,413 (9.1% cap). The remarks attribute the 2025 results to owner disengagement, passive operations, and minimal marketing rather than physical or structural issues. The offering also notes that under active management, a recurring membership program, extended hours, and targeted marketing are expected to support Year-2 revenue of $750,000–$850,000 and adjusted NOI of $300,000–$380,000, described as pro forma. Prospective buyers should treat projections as estimates rather than guarantees, and review operating assumptions as part of their due diligence.

Key Highlights

  • Fee‑simple express tunnel car wash with towel‑dry offered at $2,500,000
  • Built in 2002; property described as clean and recently updated
  • 2024 adjusted NOI of $282,643 at an 11.3% cap rate (at the asking price)

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$53,375
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
2.97%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,067,500 $1.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$762,500 $762.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$593,056 $593.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,100 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$80.7K $19.68/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.4K −$1.08/SF
EGI
$76.3K $18.60/SF
− OpEx
−$22.9K −$5.58/SF
NOI
$53.4K $13.02/SF
Area
Sacramento County, CA
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$19.68 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,067,500
Cap Rate 7%
$762,500
Cap Rate 9%
$593,056

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$762.5K
$667.2K – $889.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $53,375 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.97%
Second Best
Specialty Retail
$745.2K
$652.1K – $869.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $52,166 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.90%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.09M
$955.7K – $1.27M (±1% cap)
NOI $76,458 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.25%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triple Crown Car ... Car Wash Big Sponge Car ... Car Wash Big Dog Builders ... Construction Company

Suggested Use

Top Pick Auto Parts Store Law Firm Storage Facility Gym & Fitness Center Furniture & Home Goods Electrical Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Turnkey business
Opportunity

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

479
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 95632, CA

31,470
Population
10,521
Households
3
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
22%
College-Educated
83%
High-School Grad
113.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
278
Density / Sq Mi
$90,933
Median Household Income
$40,428
Median Earnings
$1,490
Median Rent
$487,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in West region

7% 2020
6.3% 2021
5.5% 2022
5.3% 2023
5.5% 2024
5.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Car wash - Fee-simple express tunnel car wash with towel-dry, recently updated, positioned for continued membership-based operations.
Where is this car wash located?
The property is located at 604 FAIRWAY DR Galt, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,800,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Fee‑simple express tunnel car wash with towel‑dry offered at $2,500,000; Built in 2002; property described as clean and recently updated; 2024 adjusted NOI of $282,643 at an 11.3% cap rate (at the asking price)
(925) 239-1412 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message