For Sale
    Back to Search
    New Dollar General Investment Opportunity Title is generated by Realmo AI

    6028 Trenton Road, Utica, NY 13502

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $1,947,403

    Opportunity to purchase a brand new Dollar General located in Buffalo, NY

    Property size:
    10,640 SF
    Lot size:
    1.54 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $183/SF
    Added:
    Jan 27, 2025
    Days on Market:
    475
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 16 at 9:06 am

    Property Features for 6028 Trenton Road

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Property type
    Other retail properties, Individual retail properties, Other investment properties, Retail properties & Spaces, Investment properties
    Size
    10,640 SF
    Elevators
    N/A
    Lot size
    1.54 Acres
    Investment Type
    Net Lease
    Net Operating Income
    $146,055

    Building Details

    Buildings
    1
    Stories
    1
    Units
    1

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Kase Abusharkh

    Listing agent Kase

    Listing office

    Listing date Jan 27, 2025

    HighLights

    • New 15 Year Absolute NNN Lease
    • Zero Landlord Obligations
    • Corporate Guarantee
    • Brand New Construction
    • Scheduled Rental Increases
    • Close Proximity to Highway 12 & SUNY Polytechnic Institute (1,990 Students)
    • Nearby the Riverside Center featuring retailers such as Walmart, Lowe's Home Improvement, Five Guys, Applebee's Grill + Bar & more

    Overview

    This is an investment opportunity featuring a new 10,640-square-foot Dollar General located on a 1.54-acre lot in Utica, New York. The property includes a newly constructed building designed to the tenant's prototype specifications. A new 15-year absolute NNN lease is in place, commencing in October 2024, featuring 5% rent increases every five years and five, 5-year renewal options. This investment offers zero landlord obligations and the security of a corporate guarantee. The location benefits from close proximity to Highway 12 and the SUNY Polytechnic Institute, with an enrollment of 1,990 students. The property is near the Riverside Center, a retail hub featuring national brands such as Walmart, Lowe's Home Improvement, Five Guys, and Applebee's. Utica is the county seat of Oneida County and the tenth-most populous city in New York State, located in the Mohawk Valley.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Retail

    Conservative
    $1.19M
    NOI $107,028 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $1.53M
    NOI $107,028 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $2.14M
    NOI $107,028 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $159.6k $15.00
    − Vacancy −$6.7k −$0.63
    EGI $152.9k $14.37
    − OpEx −$45.9k −$4.31
    NOI $107.0k $10.06
    10,640 SF · lease $15.00/SF/yr · vacancy 4.20% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Retail
    $1.53M
    $1.34M – $1.78M (±1% cap)
    NOI $107,028 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.50%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $2.80M
    $2.45M – $3.27M (±1% cap)
    NOI $196,270 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.08%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Retail properties & Spaces

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Building Supply Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Auto Parts Store Kitchen & Bath Showroom HVAC Service Bar & Pub Plumbing Service

Longitude
    -75.1577
    Latitude
    43.1393

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Other retail property - Opportunity to purchase a brand new Dollar General located in Buffalo, NY
    Where is this other retail property located?
    The property is located at 6028 Trenton Road Utica, NY.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $1,947,403.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: New 15 Year Absolute NNN Lease; Zero Landlord Obligations; Corporate Guarantee