Search
Industrial Property With Gated Yard
For Sale
$17,380,000

600 Palmyrita Ave, Riverside, CA 92507

Industrial property features a fenced, paved, gated yard with drive-around access and expandable power to 2,000 amps.

Property Size72,040 SF
Days on Market156

Property Features for 600 Palmyrita Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 72,040 SF
Property subtype Industrial - Manufacturing

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Fenced Yard Yes
Outdoor Storage Yes

Building Details

Building Size 72,040 SF
Year Built 2000
Listing Agency: Lee & Associates
Listed By: Rocky Moran · License #01841701
Source: Commercialcafe
Added: Apr 4 Changed: Aug 26 Last Checked: Sep 6 at 4:31AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Lee & Associates

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This industrial property is offered for sale with a fenced, paved, gated yard designed for drive-around access. The configuration supports efficient on-site circulation, and the site includes a large private yard. Power is expandable up to 2,000 amps, supporting a range of industrial electrical needs.

The property is located in the Hunter Park area near the I-215, CA-91, and CA-60 freeways, providing convenient access for logistics and daily operations. Availability is scheduled at close of escrow.

For buyers seeking an industrial site with yard functionality and scalable electrical capacity, this offering combines drive-around circulation with expandable power up to 2,000 amps.

Key Highlights

  • Industrial property built in 2000
  • Fenced, paved, gated yard with drive‑around configuration
  • Drive‑around access for on‑site vehicle movement

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$887,117
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.10%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$17,742,340 $17.7M
Cap Rate 7%
$12,673,100 $12.7M
Cap Rate 9%
$9,856,856 $9.9M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 72,040 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$1.37M $19.08/SF
− Vacancy
−$107.2K −$1.49/SF
EGI
$1.27M $17.59/SF
− OpEx
−$380.2K −$5.28/SF
NOI
$887.1K $12.31/SF
Area
ZIP 92507
Vacancy
7.80%
Lease Rate
$19.08 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$17,742,340
Cap Rate 7%
$12,673,100
Cap Rate 9%
$9,856,856

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Industrial
$12.67M
$11.09M – $14.79M (±1% cap)
NOI $887,117 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.10%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$24.69M
$21.60M – $28.80M (±1% cap)
NOI $1,728,234 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.94%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Manufacturing properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office Restaurant Real Estate Agency Spa & Massage Center Nail Salon Storage Facility

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Fenced yard
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

282
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 92507, CA

63,191
Population
19,739
Households
3.2
Avg Household Size
28
Median Age
32%
College-Educated
84%
High-School Grad
21.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,953
Density / Sq Mi
$72,367
Median Household Income
$31,961
Median Earnings
$1,780
Median Rent
$503,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in West region

3.7% 2019
4.3% 2020
2.6% 2021
2.5% 2022
4.8% 2023
6.9% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Manufacturing property - Industrial property features a fenced, paved, gated yard with drive-around access and expandable power to 2,000 amps.
Where is this manufacturing property located?
The property is located at 600 Palmyrita Ave Riverside, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $17,380,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Industrial property built in 2000; Fenced, paved, gated yard with drive‑around configuration; Drive‑around access for on‑site vehicle movement
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message