Search
Four-Unit Property with Private Backyard
For Sale
$1,948,000

60 Quentin Road, Brooklyn, NY 11223

Three two-bedroom apartments and one studio include independent heating and hot water systems.

Property Size3,262 SF
Lot Size0.07 Acres
Days on Market130

Property Features for 60 Quentin Road

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,262 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Lot size 0.07 Acres
Property subtype Multi Family Home

Units

Unit Mix 3 x 2BR, 1 x studio
Multifamily Units 4

Additional Details

Gross Income $132,000
Public Transit Yes

Building Details

Building Size 3,262 SF
Year Built 1931
Stories 2
Listing Agency: Jabour Realty Company
Listed By: Konstantina Zisimopoulou
Source: Kirinny
Added: Apr 24 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 5:33PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Jabour Realty Company

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1931, this four-unit residential property contains three two-bedroom apartments and one studio. The units offer spacious living areas, updated kitchens, and well-proportioned bedrooms. The first-floor two-bedroom apartment opens directly to a private backyard, while a separate lower-level entrance adds functional flexibility. Each apartment has its own heating and hot water system.

The property occupies a 27 × 105 lot with a 25 × 69 building footprint. A shared driveway leads to rear parking for up to two cars. Located on Quentin Road in Brooklyn’s Gravesend area, the property is near public transportation, shopping, and neighborhood amenities.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit layout with three two‑bedroom apartments and one studio
  • 27 × 105 lot with a 25 × 69 building footprint
  • First‑floor two‑bedroom apartment has direct access to a private backyard

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$114,241
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.86%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,284,820 $2.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,632,014 $1.6M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,269,344 $1.3M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,262 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$166.4K $51.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.2K −$0.97/SF
EGI
$163.2K $50.03/SF
− OpEx
−$49.0K −$15.01/SF
NOI
$114.2K $35.02/SF
Area
Brooklyn, NY
Vacancy
1.90%
Lease Rate
$51.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,284,820
Cap Rate 7%
$1,632,014
Cap Rate 9%
$1,269,344

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.63M
$1.43M – $1.90M (±1% cap)
NOI $114,241 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.86%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.42M
$1.24M – $1.66M (±1% cap)
NOI $99,585 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.11%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$2.70M
$2.36M – $3.15M (±1% cap)
NOI $189,066 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.71%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Hotel & Motel Gym & Fitness Center Bar & Pub

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

4,119
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11223, NY

83,519
Population
28,857
Households
2.9
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
34%
College-Educated
78%
High-School Grad
2.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
39,771
Density / Sq Mi
$63,950
Median Household Income
$40,592
Median Earnings
$1,653
Median Rent
$1,063,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Three two-bedroom apartments and one studio include independent heating and hot water systems.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 60 Quentin Road Brooklyn, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,948,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit layout with three two‑bedroom apartments and one studio; 27 × 105 lot with a 25 × 69 building footprint; First‑floor two‑bedroom apartment has direct access to a private backyard
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message