Search
Four-Unit Brick Townhouse
For Sale
$1,295,000

6-369 E 32nd St, New York, NY 10016

Income-producing residential property with a three-bedroom unit, three two-bedroom units, and a full-height basement.

Property Size3,120 SF
Price / SF$415.06
Days on Market181

Property Features for 6-369 E 32nd St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,120 SF
Property subtype Residential Income

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 3BR, 3 x 2BR
Multifamily Units 4

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $16,345

Amenities

full-height basement

Building Details

Buildings 1
Construction brick
Listing Agency: The Bridge Realty Group NY LLC
Listed By: Eric Touzalin Jr
Source: Exprealty
Added: Mar 3 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:54PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of The Bridge Realty Group NY LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This four-unit brick townhouse contains one three-bedroom apartment and three two-bedroom apartments, each described as having functional layouts and natural light. A full-height basement provides additional storage or recreation space. The property is being sold as-is, with tenants currently in place.

The building sits two blocks from the 2 and 5 trains at Newkirk Avenue and near Brooklyn College and Target. Its unit mix and existing occupancy support continued multifamily rental use in the surrounding Brooklyn corridor.

Key Highlights

  • 3,120 square feet in a brick four‑family townhouse
  • Unit mix includes one 3‑bedroom and three 2‑bedroom apartments
  • Full‑height basement for storage or recreation use

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$105,592
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.15%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,111,840 $2.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,508,457 $1.5M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,173,244 $1.2M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,120 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$159.1K $51.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$8.3K −$2.65/SF
EGI
$150.8K $48.35/SF
− OpEx
−$45.3K −$14.50/SF
NOI
$105.6K $33.84/SF
Area
New York, NY
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$51.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$2,111,840
Cap Rate 7%
$1,508,457
Cap Rate 9%
$1,173,244

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.51M
$1.32M – $1.76M (±1% cap)
NOI $105,592 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.15%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.39M
$1.22M – $1.63M (±1% cap)
NOI $97,616 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.54%
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$7.77M
$6.80M – $9.06M (±1% cap)
NOI $543,629 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 41.98%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Pet Grooming Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Buffet Locksmith Parking Lot & Garage Plumbing Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

91,205
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 10016, NY

62,336
Population
36,985
Households
1.7
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
82%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
0.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
124,672
Density / Sq Mi
$153,065
Median Household Income
$107,691
Median Earnings
$3,321
Median Rent
$928,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Income-producing residential property with a three-bedroom unit, three two-bedroom units, and a full-height basement.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 6-369 E 32nd St New York, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,295,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 3,120 square feet in a brick four‑family townhouse; Unit mix includes one 3‑bedroom and three 2‑bedroom apartments; Full‑height basement for storage or recreation use
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message