Search
12-Unit Apartment Portfolio
For Sale
$783,333

5994-96 HENRY Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19128

Multi-Family, PHILADELPHIA, PA

Property Size3,192 SF
Lot Size0.07 Acres
Price / SF$245.41
Days on Market51

Property Features for 5994-96 HENRY Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Rooms Basement, Dining Room
Parking 4
Parking features Garage - Attached
Interior features Combination Dining/Living, Dining Area, Flat, Floor Plan - Open
Appliances Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator
Subdivision ROXBOROUGH
Elementary school district PHILADELPHIA CITY
Middle school district PHILADELPHIA CITY
High school district PHILADELPHIA CITY
Standard status Active
Size 3,192 SF
Lot size 0.07 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 11346

Utilities

Heating system Hot Water(Heating)
Cooling system Window Unit(s)

Amenities

dedicated storage
in-building washer/dryer

Building Details

Year built 1930
Number of units 4
Building materials Masonry
Listing Agency: Coldwell Banker Realty · Coldwell Banker Real Estate
Listed By: Keith M Stallone · License #RS326084
Added: Jul 14 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 7:06PM
MLS# PAPH2647572

Copyright © 2026 Bright MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This apartment portfolio is offered as a three-building package comprising 12 units: eight two-bedroom residences and four one-bedroom residences. The buildings include dedicated storage, in-building washer and dryer facilities, separate utilities, and one attached garage for each unit. Interior features include open floor plans, combination dining and living areas, dishwashers, disposals, and refrigerators. The properties were built in 1930 with masonry construction, hot-water heating, and window-unit cooling.

All units are currently occupied, and the property licenses are up to date with the City of Philadelphia. The portfolio is located in Philadelphia’s Roxborough area, with access to Manayunk, Wissahickon Park, Center City, the Main Line, and public transit. The listed property address is 5994-96 Henry Avenue, Philadelphia, PA 19128.

Key Highlights

  • 12‑unit portfolio offered as a 3‑building package
  • Unit mix includes eight 2‑bedroom and four 1‑bedroom apartments
  • Each unit includes a dedicated 1‑car attached garage and separate utilities

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$50,209
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.41%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,004,180 $1.0M
Cap Rate 7%
$717,271 $717.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$557,878 $557.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,192 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$96.9K $30.36/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.6K −$1.76/SF
EGI
$91.3K $28.60/SF
− OpEx
−$41.1K −$12.87/SF
NOI
$50.2K $15.73/SF
Area
Philadelphia, PA
Vacancy
5.80%
Lease Rate
$30.36 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,004,180
Cap Rate 7%
$717,271
Cap Rate 9%
$557,878

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$717.3K
$627.6K – $836.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $50,209 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.41%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Multifamily LT 5
$778.2K
$680.9K – $907.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $54,471 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.95%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Dental Office Food Market Grocery & Convenience Store Electrical Service Accounting Firm

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

12
Residential units
100%
Occupancy
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

968
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19128, PA

36,808
Population
19,006
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
55%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
7.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,258
Density / Sq Mi
$89,639
Median Household Income
$64,861
Median Earnings
$1,563
Median Rent
$330,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Three-building package with occupied units, individual garages, storage, and separate utilities throughout.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 5994-96 HENRY Avenue Philadelphia, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $783,333.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 12‑unit portfolio offered as a 3‑building package; Unit mix includes eight 2‑bedroom and four 1‑bedroom apartments; Each unit includes a dedicated 1‑car attached garage and separate utilities
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message