Search
5-Unit Apartment Building
For Sale
$849,999

591 W Ashlan Ave, Clovis, CA 93612

Well-maintained multifamily property with upgraded interiors, attached parking, and a fully occupied unit mix.

Property Size4,783 SF
Price / SF$177.71
Days on Market8

Property Features for 591 W Ashlan Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,783 SF
Property subtype Residential Income
Occupancy 100%

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 2BD/2BA, 4 x 2BD/1BA
Multifamily Units 5
Listing Agency: Iron Key Real Estate
Listed By: Kevin M. Evaro · License #02283325
Source: Exprealty
Added: Aug 24 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 9:56AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Iron Key Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 5-unit apartment property in Clovis, California, contains 4,783 square feet and offers a mix of one 2BD/2BA residence and four 2BD/1BA residences. Each unit includes attached parking, and interior updates have been completed throughout the property. Maintenance and capital improvements were completed in 2025, supporting the building’s well-maintained condition.

The property is currently 100% occupied. Existing rents are approximately 21% below market, providing a clearly defined rent-positioning consideration for a prospective owner. Located at 591 W Ashlan Ave, the asset combines a five-unit configuration, recent improvements, and established occupancy in a single multifamily property.

Key Highlights

  • 5‑unit apartment property totaling 4,783 square feet
  • Unit mix includes one 2BD/2BA and four 2BD/1BA units
  • Attached parking provided for each unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$62,646
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.37%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,252,920 $1.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$894,943 $894.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$696,067 $696.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,783 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$120.5K $25.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.6K −$1.39/SF
EGI
$113.9K $23.81/SF
− OpEx
−$51.3K −$10.72/SF
NOI
$62.6K $13.10/SF
Area
Clovis, CA
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$25.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,252,920
Cap Rate 7%
$894,943
Cap Rate 9%
$696,067

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$894.9K
$783.1K – $1.04M (±1% cap)
NOI $62,646 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.37%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.20M
$1.05M – $1.41M (±1% cap)
NOI $84,349 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.92%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Dental Office Grocery & Convenience Store Kitchen & Bath Showroom (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

5
Residential units
100%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

608
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 93612, CA

37,368
Population
14,362
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
21%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
6.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
5,577
Density / Sq Mi
$64,079
Median Household Income
$40,460
Median Earnings
$1,410
Median Rent
$311,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Well-maintained multifamily property with upgraded interiors, attached parking, and a fully occupied unit mix.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 591 W Ashlan Ave Clovis, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $849,999.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 5‑unit apartment property totaling 4,783 square feet; Unit mix includes one 2BD/2BA and four 2BD/1BA units; Attached parking provided for each unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message