Search
Industrial Warehouse with Heavy Power
For Sale
Contact for pricing

5780 Soestern Ct, Chino, CA 91710

Two industrial buildings offer flexible loading, covered warehouse space, and power capacity for demanding operations.

Property Size52,470 SF
Lot Size3.51 Acres
Price / SF$304.94
Days on Market214

Property Features for 5780 Soestern Ct

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 52,470 SF
Class B
Total Parking Spaces 108
Lot size 3.51 Acres
Property subtype Industrial
Zoning M2

Warehouse & Industrial

Clear Height 21 ft
Office Build-Out 5,640 SF
Dock-High Doors 2
Drive-In Doors 11
Power 3,000 amps
Voltage 480 V
Heavy Power Yes

Additional Details

Gross Income $507,000

Building Details

Year Built 1989
Buildings 2
Stories 1
Construction tilt-up concrete
Listing Agency: Lee & Associates - Pasadena
Listed By: Robert Leveen · License #CA 01476685
Source: Crexi
Added: Jan 29 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 29 at 3:15PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Lee & Associates - Pasadena

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

The property comprises two concrete tilt-up industrial buildings totaling approximately 52,470 square feet on a ±3.51-acre parcel in a cul-de-sac setting. Built in 1989, the improvements include 21-foot clear heights, 11 grade-level roll-up doors, 2 dock-high doors, and approximately 19,000 square feet of covered warehouse and canopy area. The office component spans approximately 5,640 square feet across two stories and is sprinklered. Heavy electrical service of approximately 3,000 amps at 480 volts supports power-intensive industrial operations. The site also provides 108 surface parking spaces and circulation designed for truck access.

Located in Chino’s Airport Industrial District, the property is zoned M2 and is occupied by short-term tenants. The building configuration supports manufacturing, assembly, warehousing, distribution, and other specialized industrial uses identified in the property information. The sale is court ordered and subject to overbid.

Key Highlights

  • Two concrete tilt‑up buildings totaling approximately 52,470 square feet
  • ±3.51‑acre industrial parcel with 108 surface parking spaces
  • Approximately 3,000 amps at 480 volts of electrical capacity

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$523,206
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.27%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$10,464,120 $10.5M
Cap Rate 7%
$7,474,371 $7.5M
Cap Rate 9%
$5,813,400 $5.8M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 52,470 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$654.8K $12.48/SF
− Vacancy
−$39.3K −$0.75/SF
EGI
$615.5K $11.73/SF
− OpEx
−$92.3K −$1.76/SF
NOI
$523.2K $9.97/SF
Area
San Bernardino County, CA
Vacancy
6.00%
Lease Rate
$12.48 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$10,464,120
Cap Rate 7%
$7,474,371
Cap Rate 9%
$5,813,400

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$7.47M
$6.54M – $8.72M (±1% cap)
NOI $523,206 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.27%
Second Best
Industrial
$6.16M
$5.39M – $7.18M (±1% cap)
NOI $430,875 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.69%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$11.07M
$9.68M – $12.91M (±1% cap)
NOI $774,744 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.84%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

ssenius Production Facility MCE UNITE GROUP Land Planning Authority

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Restaurant Dental Office Law Firm Hair Salon Spa & Massage Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

21 ft
Clear height
2
Dock-high doors
11
Drive-in doors
Yes
Heavy power

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,018
Businesses Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 91710, CA

82,576
Population
23,911
Households
3.5
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
26%
College-Educated
82%
High-School Grad
22.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,753
Density / Sq Mi
$104,205
Median Household Income
$44,304
Median Earnings
$2,002
Median Rent
$645,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in West region

3.7% 2019
4.3% 2020
2.6% 2021
2.5% 2022
4.8% 2023
6.9% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Us Paperless Systems LLC 14250 Central Ave e, Chino, CA 91710
  • Tower RV Storage 14000 Mountain Ave, Chino, CA 91710
  • Storage Outlet 13879 Central Ave, Chino, CA 91710
  • Chino Distribution Center Central Ave, Chino, CA 91710
  • Enterprise Logistics Centre 5125 Schaefer Ave, Chino, CA 91710

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Warehouse - Two industrial buildings offer flexible loading, covered warehouse space, and power capacity for demanding operations.
Where is this warehouse located?
The property is located at 5780 Soestern Ct Chino, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $16,000,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two concrete tilt‑up buildings totaling approximately 52,470 square feet; ±3.51‑acre industrial parcel with 108 surface parking spaces; Approximately 3,000 amps at 480 volts of electrical capacity
(626) 240-2784 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message