5744 Denali Drive, Traverse City, MI 49684
9,600 SF commercial building in a light industrial park.
- Added:
- Dec 3, 2025
- Days on Market:
- 164
- Last Refresh:
- Apr 5 at 8:36 pm
Property Features for 5744 Denali Drive
General Information
- Standard status
- Active
- Size
- 9,600 SF
- Property subtype
- Mixed Use
Building Details
- Year Built
- 2000
Listing agent Mark Hagan License #6506006708
Listing office Coldwell Banker Schmidt Family Of Companies (231) 929-7985
Listing date Dec 3, 2025
Source Cbcworldwide
HighLights
- 9,600 sq/ft commercial building in a growing area of Traverse City
- Excellent location: 4 miles from downtown and easily accessible off M‑72
- Multi‑use potential: Ideal for boat/RV storage or light industrial ventures
- Includes land under the building with future expansion potential via HOA re‑subdivision
- Features: Two 12'x14' sliding doors, 400 amp 3‑phase electric, reinforced concrete floor, and loading dock
- Well‑insulated with seven entrances, small office, 1/2 bath, and break room
Overview
Financial Insights
Value Estimation Calculated for Warehouse
NOI & Cap Rate Calculator
NOI Build-Up
- Vacancy
- income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
- EGI (Effective Gross Income)
- gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
- OpEx (Operating Expenses)
- recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
- NOI (Net Operating Income)
- income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Calculated for Warehouse
| Component | $ | $/SF |
|---|---|---|
| Gross rent | $95.6k | $9.96 |
| − Vacancy | −$5.7k | −$0.60 |
| EGI | $89.9k | $9.36 |
| − OpEx | −$13.5k | −$1.40 |
| NOI | $76.4k | $7.96 |
- Longitude
- -85.6942
- Latitude
- 44.7515