Search
Duplex with Identical Two-Bedroom Units
For Sale
$300,000

5719 Lochmoor, San Antonio, TX 78244

Two matching residences are occupied by long-term tenants and provide separately managed living spaces.

Property Size1,974 SF
Price / SF$151.98
Days on Market24

Property Features for 5719 Lochmoor

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,974 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family
Occupancy 100%

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 2BR/2BA
Multifamily Units 2

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes

Building Details

Year Built 1984
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: White Rock Realty
Listed By: Jason Pratt
Source: Texashomeguide
Added: Aug 10 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 9:50PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of White Rock Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1984, this duplex contains two matching residences, each arranged with 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. The property is currently occupied by long-term tenants, providing an established rental configuration for an owner seeking a residential income asset.

Residents are responsible for their own electricity, trash service, and yard maintenance, while water is paid by the landlord. The property is located at 5719 Lochmoor in San Antonio, with access to IH-410 and I-35. Fort Sam Houston, Randolph AFB, downtown, the airport, shopping, and dining are identified nearby in the surrounding area.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex with matching 2‑bedroom, 2‑bathroom layouts
  • Both units are occupied by long‑term tenants
  • Tenants handle electricity, trash, and yard maintenance

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$22,721
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.57%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$454,420 $454.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$324,586 $324.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$252,456 $252.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,974 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$34.3K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.9K −$0.96/SF
EGI
$32.5K $16.44/SF
− OpEx
−$9.7K −$4.93/SF
NOI
$22.7K $11.51/SF
Area
San Antonio, TX
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$454,420
Cap Rate 7%
$324,586
Cap Rate 9%
$252,456

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$324.6K
$284.0K – $378.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,721 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.57%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$288.1K
$252.1K – $336.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,164 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.72%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$503.5K
$440.6K – $587.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $35,247 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.75%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm HVAC Service Parking Lot & Garage (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Computer & Electronic Repair Electrical Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
100%
Occupancy
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

544
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78244, TX

35,801
Population
12,978
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
24%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
7.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,773
Density / Sq Mi
$67,789
Median Household Income
$36,788
Median Earnings
$1,552
Median Rent
$195,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two matching residences are occupied by long-term tenants and provide separately managed living spaces.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 5719 Lochmoor San Antonio, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $300,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex with matching 2‑bedroom, 2‑bathroom layouts; Both units are occupied by long‑term tenants; Tenants handle electricity, trash, and yard maintenance
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message