Search
Three-Unit Multifamily Property
For Sale
$969,000

56 Orchard St, Lynn, MA 01905

Multifamily asset with varied unit sizes, individual utilities, gas heating, and off-street parking.

Property Size3,304 SF
Price / SF$293.28
Days on Market65

Property Features for 56 Orchard St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,304 SF
Total Parking Spaces 4
Property subtype Multi-Family
Zoning R4
Net Operating Income $67,973

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 3BR, 1 x 2BR
Multifamily Units 3

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $7,987

Building Details

Building Size 3,304 SF
Year Built 1910
Stories 4
Listing Agency: www.HomeZu.com
Listed By: Chris Bernier
Source: Churchillprop
Added: Jun 30 Changed: Sep 1 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 4:26PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of www.HomeZu.com

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This three-unit multifamily property contains two three-bedroom residences and one two-bedroom residence within a 3,304-square-foot building constructed in 1910. Each unit has separate utilities, and the property is equipped with three gas heating systems. Vinyl siding provides a low-maintenance exterior, while off-street parking accommodates four vehicles.

Located at 56 Orchard St in Lynn, Massachusetts, the property carries R4 zoning. The unit mix and individual utility setup support distinct residential occupancy across the building, with parking and established building improvements already in place.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑unit configuration with two three‑bedroom units and one two‑bedroom unit
  • 3,304‑square‑foot multifamily building constructed in 1910
  • Separate utilities for each unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$66,405
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.85%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,328,100 $1.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$948,643 $948.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$737,833 $737.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,304 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$101.1K $30.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.2K −$1.89/SF
EGI
$94.9K $28.71/SF
− OpEx
−$28.5K −$8.61/SF
NOI
$66.4K $20.10/SF
Area
Lynn, MA
Vacancy
6.17%
Lease Rate
$30.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,328,100
Cap Rate 7%
$948,643
Cap Rate 9%
$737,833

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$948.6K
$830.1K – $1.11M (±1% cap)
NOI $66,405 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.85%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$824.3K
$721.3K – $961.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $57,701 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.95%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.17M
$1.02M – $1.36M (±1% cap)
NOI $81,833 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.45%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Computer & Electronic Repair Skin Care Clinic (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Electrical Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,026
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 01905, MA

27,761
Population
9,583
Households
2.9
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
21%
College-Educated
79%
High-School Grad
3.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
8,955
Density / Sq Mi
$84,341
Median Household Income
$42,983
Median Earnings
$1,749
Median Rent
$443,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Multifamily asset with varied unit sizes, individual utilities, gas heating, and off-street parking.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 56 Orchard St Lynn, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $969,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑unit configuration with two three‑bedroom units and one two‑bedroom unit; 3,304‑square‑foot multifamily building constructed in 1910; Separate utilities for each unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message