Search
Renovated-Unit Triplex
For Sale
$989,000

49 Camden Street, Lynn, MA 01905

Three-bedroom units feature separate utilities, off-street parking, and a generous yard.

Property Size3,726 SF
Price / SF$265.43
Days on Market16

Property Features for 49 Camden Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,726 SF
Property subtype Multi-family

Units

Unit Mix 3 x 3BR
Multifamily Units 3

Building Details

Year Built 1870
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Clements Realty Group
Listed By: Eugene L. Clements
Source: Highlandre
Added: Aug 16 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 6:25PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Clements Realty Group

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 3,726-square-foot triplex, built in 1870, contains three six-room units with three bedrooms per unit. Each apartment has separate utilities. The first-floor residence has been renovated and will be delivered vacant, offering flexibility for an owner-occupant or a new lease arrangement.

The property includes vinyl siding, a generous yard, and ample off-street parking. Located at 49 Camden Street in Lynn, Massachusetts, the building combines three residential units with practical exterior features and a recently updated ground-level apartment.

Key Highlights

  • Three six‑room, three‑bedroom units
  • 3,726 SF triplex built in 1870
  • Recently renovated first‑floor unit delivered vacant

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$74,887
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.57%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,497,740 $1.5M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,069,814 $1.1M
Cap Rate 9%
$832,078 $832.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,726 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$114.0K $30.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.0K −$1.89/SF
EGI
$107.0K $28.71/SF
− OpEx
−$32.1K −$8.61/SF
NOI
$74.9K $20.10/SF
Area
Lynn, MA
Vacancy
6.17%
Lease Rate
$30.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,497,740
Cap Rate 7%
$1,069,814
Cap Rate 9%
$832,078

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.07M
$936.1K – $1.25M (±1% cap)
NOI $74,887 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.57%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$929.6K
$813.4K – $1.08M (±1% cap)
NOI $65,071 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.58%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.32M
$1.15M – $1.54M (±1% cap)
NOI $92,286 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.33%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Parking Lot & Garage Skin Care Clinic Computer & Electronic Repair

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

487
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 01905, MA

27,761
Population
9,583
Households
2.9
Avg Household Size
34
Median Age
21%
College-Educated
79%
High-School Grad
3.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
8,955
Density / Sq Mi
$84,341
Median Household Income
$42,983
Median Earnings
$1,749
Median Rent
$443,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three-bedroom units feature separate utilities, off-street parking, and a generous yard.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 49 Camden Street Lynn, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $989,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three six‑room, three‑bedroom units; 3,726 SF triplex built in 1870; Recently renovated first‑floor unit delivered vacant
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message