For Sale
    Back to Search
    Historic Portsmouth Mixed-Use Gem Title is generated by Realmo AI

    56 Market Street, Portsmouth, NH 03801

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $3,500,000

    Historic mixed-use property in Portsmouth with commercial and residential spaces.

    Property size:
    10,434 SF
    Price / SF:
    $335/SF
    Added:
    Dec 31, 2024
    Days on Market:
    506
    Last Refresh:
    May 13 at 8:12 pm

    Property Features for 56 Market Street

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    10,434 SF
    Property subtype
    Other

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1870

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Peter Montesanto

    Listing agent Peter Montesanto

    Listing office Duston Leddy Real Estate

    Listing date Dec 31, 2024

    Source Xome

HighLights

    • Prime location in the heart of vibrant Portsmouth, NH, offering convenient access to amenities, transportation, and cultural attractions.
    • Versatile mixed‑use property featuring both commercial (over 6,000 sqft) and residential spaces (two apartments).
    • Historic building, formerly the Portsmouth Brewery, offering unique character and appeal.
    • Spacious residential units, including a penthouse with 14 ft ceilings and a 2‑bedroom unit.
    • Commercial space suitable for various ventures: retail, dining, or entertainment.
    • Adjacent to Hanover St parking garage and additional street parking.

    Overview

    This historic property, formerly the Portsmouth Brewery, is located in the heart of Portsmouth, New Hampshire. Constructed in the 1800s, this mixed commercial and residential property offers a blend of history and a prime location. The commercial side of 56 Market St features over 6,000 sqft of total space with soaring ceilings, exposed brick walls, and original features, providing opportunities for retail, dining, or entertainment ventures. The residential aspect includes two apartments: one 2-bedroom unit and a penthouse with 14 ft ceilings. The property is situated in a vibrant area, surrounded by a bustling community, thriving businesses, and convenient access to amenities, transportation, and cultural attractions. It is adjacent to the Hanover St parking garage and additional street parking.