For Sale
    Back to Search
    Turnkey Restaurant with Drive-Thru Title is generated by Realmo AI

    5540 College St, Beaumont, TX

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Free-standing restaurant with drive-thru, expansion potential, and fully equipped kitchen.

    Type:RETAIL
    Property size:
    2,310 SF
    Lot size:
    0.46 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $173/SF
    Added:
    Aug 26, 2025
    Days on Market:
    264
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 8:36 pm

    Property Features for 5540 College St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,310 SF
    Lot size
    0.46 Acres
    Property subtype
    RETAIL

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Tammiey Linscomb
    Tammiey Linscomb

    Listing agent Tammiey Linscomb

    Listing office Coldwell Banker Commercial Arnold and Associates

    Listing date Aug 26, 2025

    Source Moodyscre

HighLights

    • Turnkey restaurant featuring a drive‑thru, ready for immediate operation.
    • Expansion potential available with additional undeveloped land.
    • Established business with over 20 years of goodwill.
    • Free‑standing building on a 0.46 acre lot.
    • Adaptable for a new restaurant concept.
    • Fully equipped kitchen and dining room.

    Overview

    This free-standing restaurant property, offered for sale, presents a turnkey opportunity with drive-thru infrastructure already in place. The building encompasses 2,310 square feet and is situated on a 0.46-acre lot. The property includes additional undeveloped land, suitable for a patio, increased parking, or future construction. The restaurant features a fully equipped kitchen and dining room. This location offers 20+ years of goodwill and brand recognition. This property is adaptable for various concepts and is a strong acquisition in a market where properties with drive-thrus and expansion land are increasingly rare.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Conservative
    $331.2K
    NOI $29,808 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $425.8K
    NOI $29,808 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $596.2K
    NOI $29,808 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Specialty Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $43.0k $18.60
    − Vacancy −$3.2k −$1.40
    EGI $39.7k $17.21
    − OpEx −$9.9k −$4.30
    NOI $29.8k $12.90
    2,310 SF · lease $18.60/SF/yr · vacancy 7.50% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Specialty Retail
    $425.8K
    $372.6K – $496.8K (±1% cap)
    NOI $29,808 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.45%
    Second Best
    Retail
    $367.8K
    $321.8K – $429.1K (±1% cap)
    NOI $25,744 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.44%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $545.5K
    $477.3K – $636.5K (±1% cap)
    NOI $38,187 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.55%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    K Asian Kitchen Restaurant

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Building Supply Big Box & Wholesale Store Hair Salon Auto Repair Shop Nail Salon

Longitude
    -94.1546
    Latitude
    30.0685

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Drive through restaurant - Free-standing restaurant with drive-thru, expansion potential, and fully equipped kitchen.
    Where is this drive through restaurant located?
    The property is located at 5540 College St Beaumont, TX.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $400,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Turnkey restaurant featuring a drive‑thru, ready for immediate operation.; Expansion potential available with additional undeveloped land.; Established business with over 20 years of goodwill.