Search
Flexible Mixed-Use Property
New
For Sale
$699,000

546 Carpenter Ln, Philadelphia, PA 19119

Separately deeded commercial parcel with open interior space, CMX-2 zoning, basement access, and rooftop ventilation equipment.

Property Size1,900 SF
Lot Size0.04 Acres
Price / SF$367.89
Days on Market4

Property Features for 546 Carpenter Ln

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,900 SF
Lot size 0.04 Acres
Zoning CMX-2

Amenities

half bathroom
basement access
sidewalk steel cellar entrance
loading zone
rooftop industrial ventilation equipment

Building Details

Year Built 1925
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: BHHS Fox & Roach The Harper at Rittenhouse Square
Listed By: Marc A. Hammarberg · License #AB067991
Source: Bethsamberg
Added: Aug 30 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 10:09PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of BHHS Fox & Roach The Harper at Rittenhouse Square

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

546 Carpenter Lane is a separately deeded mixed-use parcel encompassing approximately 1,900 square feet. The building offers an open interior layout with approximately 11-foot ceilings, one half bathroom, basement access, and a dedicated sidewalk steel cellar entrance. Rooftop industrial ventilation equipment remains in place, and a newly installed torch-down modified bitumen roof is among the recent improvements.

The property is zoned CMX-2 Mixed Use and is positioned within a neighborhood commercial setting across from Weavers Way Co-op, with access to the Germantown Avenue retail and dining corridor. Approximately 22.5 feet of designated loading zone fronts the property. Although connected to 548 Carpenter Lane through interior openings and shared basement, rear yard, and roof structures, 546 Carpenter Lane is offered as its own parcel. Future commercial, mixed-use, or redevelopment applications are subject to applicable approvals.

Key Highlights

  • Approximately 1,900 square feet on a separately deeded parcel
  • CMX‑2 Mixed Use zoning
  • Open floor plan with approximately 11‑foot ceilings

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$22,572
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.23%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$451,440 $451.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$322,457 $322.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$250,800 $250.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,900 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$41.0K $21.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.9K −$2.59/SF
EGI
$36.1K $19.01/SF
− OpEx
−$13.5K −$7.13/SF
NOI
$22.6K $11.88/SF
Area
Philadelphia, PA
Vacancy
12.00%
Lease Rate
$21.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
37.50%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$451,440
Cap Rate 7%
$322,457
Cap Rate 9%
$250,800

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Mixed Use
$322.5K
$282.2K – $376.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,572 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.23%
Second Best
Retail
$306.8K
$268.4K – $357.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,474 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.07%
Theoretical Best
Multifamily LT 5
$463.2K
$405.3K – $540.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $32,423 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.64%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Weavers Way Co-op, ... (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Gem Cleaners (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Dental Office Building Supply Parking Lot & Garage Electrical Service Big Box & Wholesale Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

707
Businesses Nearby
9k
Monthly Visits Nearby

Foot Traffic Nearby

Shops & Services 100%
Family Dollar Shops & Services
8,550 visits/mo 0.4 miles

Demographics for 19119, PA

27,265
Population
13,909
Households
2
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
55%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
3.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
8,019
Density / Sq Mi
$81,609
Median Household Income
$54,598
Median Earnings
$1,291
Median Rent
$326,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in Philadelphia, PA

6.7% 2019
8.2% 2020
7.8% 2021
6.6% 2022
6.2% 2023
5.5% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Separately deeded commercial parcel with open interior space, CMX-2 zoning, basement access, and rooftop ventilation equipment.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 546 Carpenter Ln Philadelphia, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $699,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Approximately 1,900 square feet on a separately deeded parcel; CMX‑2 Mixed Use zoning; Open floor plan with approximately 11‑foot ceilings
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message