For Sale
    Back to Search
    South Los Angeles Corner Lot Title is generated by Realmo AI

    5436 South Broadway, Los Angeles, CA 90037

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $1,195,000

    Mixed-use property with redevelopment potential in a high-traffic area.

    Type:MF, SCR, MU
    Property size:
    2,624 SF
    Lot size:
    0.14 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $455/SF
    Added:
    Apr 1, 2026
    Days on Market:
    54
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 3 at 4:55 am

    Property Features for 5436 South Broadway

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,624 SF
    Lot size
    0.14 Acres
    Property subtype
    MF, SCR, MU

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    David Yashar

    Listing agent David Yashar License #DRE# 01102638, CA

    Listing office KW Commercial | South Bay

    Listing date Apr 1, 2026

    Source Realnex

HighLights

    • RTI for a 35‑unit apartment development (34 income‑restricted, 1 manager unit) totaling approximately 16,358 square feet.
    • C2‑zoned 6,021 square foot corner lot parcel offering retail, residential, or redevelopment flexibility.
    • Located on S. Broadway commercial corridor with high traffic and strong demand for housing and retail.
    • Excellent access to Downtown Los Angeles via the 110 Freeway (one block away).
    • Proximity to USC (2 miles) and commuting distance to other employment centers.
    • Served by multiple Metro bus routes.

    Overview

    Located on a corner lot along the S. Broadway commercial corridor in South Los Angeles, the property at 5436 S. Broadway features two existing buildings totaling approximately 2,624 square feet. The 6,021 square foot parcel is zoned C2, offering flexibility for retail, residential, or redevelopment. Situated on a well-traveled commercial thoroughfare, the location serves surrounding residential neighborhoods and provides direct connections to key areas throughout Los Angeles. The property is located approximately one block east of the 110 Freeway, facilitating access to Downtown Los Angeles and other major employment centers. The surrounding area is densely populated, indicating strong demand for both housing and neighborhood-serving retail. The property is positioned roughly two miles south of the University of Southern California (USC) and within commuting distance of Downtown Los Angeles, Vernon, Commerce, and Huntington Park. Multiple Metro bus routes run along S. Broadway, providing direct transit connections throughout the city. The site is RTI for a 35-unit apartment development, consisting of 34 income-restricted units and one manager unit. The approved plans call for a four-story residential building totaling approximately 16,358 square feet, with an efficient unit mix of 10 singles (255–315 SF) and 25 one-bedroom units (300–430 SF).

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Retail

    Conservative
    $712.1K
    NOI $64,090 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $915.6K
    NOI $64,090 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.28M
    NOI $64,090 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $97.3k $37.08
    − Vacancy −$5.7k −$2.19
    EGI $91.6k $34.89
    − OpEx −$27.5k −$10.47
    NOI $64.1k $24.42
    2,624 SF · lease $37.08/SF/yr · vacancy 5.90% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Retail
    $915.6K
    $801.1K – $1.07M (±1% cap)
    NOI $64,090 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.36%
    Second Best
    Mixed Use
    $759.1K
    $664.2K – $885.6K (±1% cap)
    NOI $53,136 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.45%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $1.03M
    $899.7K – $1.20M (±1% cap)
    NOI $71,972 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.02%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Mixed-use properties

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Daycare Center

Longitude
    -118.27792
    Latitude
    33.99303

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Mixed-use property - Mixed-use property with redevelopment potential in a high-traffic area.
    Where is this mixed-use property located?
    The property is located at 5436 South Broadway Los Angeles, CA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $1,195,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: RTI for a 35‑unit apartment development (34 income‑restricted, 1 manager unit) totaling approximately 16,358 square feet.; C2‑zoned 6,021 square foot corner lot parcel offering retail, residential, or redevelopment flexibility.; Located on S. Broadway commercial corridor with high traffic and strong demand for housing and retail.