Search
Two-Bedroom Condo with Detached Garage
For Sale
$150,000

530 Iris Ave, Tiffin, IA 52340

Two-bedroom, one-bath condo with main-level living, gas fireplace, and detached one-car garage, sold with key kitchen appliances.

Property Size986 SF
Price / SF$152.13
Days on Market166

Property Features for 530 Iris Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 986 SF
Total Parking Spaces 1
Property subtype Multi-Family

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $1,972

Amenities

3
100120

Building Details

Year Built 1997
Listing Agency: Lepic-Kroeger, REALTORS
Listed By: Monica Hayes · License #S61528
Source: Xome
Added: Mar 24 Changed: Sep 4 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 2:44AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Lepic-Kroeger, REALTORS

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2-bedroom, 1-bath condo offers 986 square feet of functional main-level living. The living room features a gas fireplace, and the kitchen and dining area include a breakfast bar. Included appliances are a dishwasher, microwave, range/oven, and refrigerator.

The unit is located in the community of Tiffin and is described as conveniently near schools, dining, and major highways.

Additional included feature is a detached one-car garage, supporting day-to-day storage and parking needs.

Key Highlights

  • 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath condo with 986 SF of main‑level living
  • Living room includes a gas fireplace
  • Kitchen and dining area feature a breakfast bar and include appliances: dishwasher, microwave, range/oven, and refrigerator

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$8,434
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.62%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$168,680 $168.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$120,486 $120.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$93,711 $93.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 986 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$16.0K $16.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$639 −$0.65/SF
EGI
$15.3K $15.55/SF
− OpEx
−$6.9K −$7.00/SF
NOI
$8.4K $8.55/SF
Area
Johnson County, IA
Vacancy
4.00%
Lease Rate
$16.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$168,680
Cap Rate 7%
$120,486
Cap Rate 9%
$93,711

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$120.5K
$105.4K – $140.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $8,434 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.62%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$214.2K
$187.4K – $249.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $14,994 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.00%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Residential income properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Building Supply Grocery & Convenience Store Furniture & Home Goods Kitchen & Bath Showroom (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Cafe & Coffee Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

120
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 52340, IA

4,810
Population
2,400
Households
2
Avg Household Size
33
Median Age
58%
College-Educated
99%
High-School Grad
19.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
252
Density / Sq Mi
$105,517
Median Household Income
$67,275
Median Earnings
$1,336
Median Rent
$317,900
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Two-bedroom, one-bath condo with main-level living, gas fireplace, and detached one-car garage, sold with key kitchen appliances.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 530 Iris Ave Tiffin, IA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $150,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2‑bedroom, 1‑bath condo with 986 SF of main‑level living; Living room includes a gas fireplace; Kitchen and dining area feature a breakfast bar and include appliances: dishwasher, microwave, range/oven, and refrigerator
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message