Search
Student Housing Multifamily Portfolio
For Sale
$2,895,000

5270 CAUGHDENOY RD, Clay, NY 13045

Two income-producing multifamily properties offer 51 bedrooms, established group leasing, and 28 on-site parking spaces.

Property Size10,336 SF
Price / SF$280.09
Days on Market31

Property Features for 5270 CAUGHDENOY RD

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 10,336 SF
Total Parking Spaces 28
Property subtype General Commercial

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $45,080

Amenities

Gas
3
Stone
Asphalt
25 Parking Spaces.
Rectangular
Rectangular.

Building Details

Year Built 1900
Buildings 2
Listing Agency:
Listed By: Hage Real Estate
Source: Xome
Added: Aug 1 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 3:06PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Hage Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This multifamily portfolio comprises two student housing properties with a combined 51 bedrooms and 28 on-site parking spaces. One property contains four rental units configured with five, eight, eight, and ten bedrooms. The second building is approximately 5,000 square feet with 20 bedrooms and is fully leased for fraternity housing.

Capital improvements include renovated kitchens, new flooring, interior and exterior painting, a new boiler, a new hot water heater, electrical upgrades, renovations across the first, second, and third floors, and four renovated bathrooms. The properties have established operating histories with repeat tenancy and group leasing structures. The portfolio is described as being within walking distance of SUNY Cortland and downtown Cortland.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑property student housing portfolio with 51 bedrooms
  • 28 on‑site parking spaces
  • Four rental units configured with 5, 8, 8, and 10 bedrooms

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$97,589
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.37%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,951,780 $2.0M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,394,129 $1.4M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,084,322 $1.1M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 10,336 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$189.8K $18.36/SF
− Vacancy
−$12.3K −$1.19/SF
EGI
$177.4K $17.17/SF
− OpEx
−$79.8K −$7.72/SF
NOI
$97.6K $9.44/SF
Area
Onondaga County, NY
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$18.36 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,951,780
Cap Rate 7%
$1,394,129
Cap Rate 9%
$1,084,322

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$1.39M
$1.22M – $1.63M (±1% cap)
NOI $97,589 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.37%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.80M
$1.57M – $2.10M (±1% cap)
NOI $125,739 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.34%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Multifamily properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Dental Office Law Firm Hair Salon Auto Repair Shop Building Supply

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

42
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 13045, NY

28,406
Population
12,420
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
30%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
107.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
263
Density / Sq Mi
$67,028
Median Household Income
$33,869
Median Earnings
$905
Median Rent
$162,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Multifamily property - Two income-producing multifamily properties offer 51 bedrooms, established group leasing, and 28 on-site parking spaces.
Where is this multifamily property located?
The property is located at 5270 CAUGHDENOY RD Clay, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,895,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑property student housing portfolio with 51 bedrooms; 28 on‑site parking spaces; Four rental units configured with 5, 8, 8, and 10 bedrooms
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message