For Sale
    Back to Search
    Historic Victorian Office Building Title is generated by Realmo AI

    525 Delaware Ave, Buffalo, NY 14202

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $1,450,000

    Three-story office building with parking in prime location.

    Type:Office
    Property size:
    6,111 SF
    Price / SF:
    $237/SF
    Added:
    Nov 21, 2025
    Days on Market:
    182
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 8:58 pm

    Property Features for 525 Delaware Ave

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    6,111 SF
    Property subtype
    Office

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1900

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Heidi Nuessle
    Heidi Nuessle

    Listing agent Heidi Nuessle License #10301212311

    Listing office Hunt Commercial - Buffalo

    Listing date Nov 21, 2025

    Source Huntcommercial

HighLights

    • Prime location on Delaware Avenue with easy access to Downtown, thruways, and Peace Bridge.
    • Historic E.B. Green‑designed Victorian architecture, meticulously maintained.
    • Additional attached parcel included, offering ample parking for 37 cars and generating income from month‑to‑month leases.
    • Approximately 6,100 SF of flexible office space suitable for various professional configurations.
    • Grand Victorian oak staircase and hall, refurbished oak floors, pocket doors, and original hardware.
    • Abundant natural light, five fireplaces, marbled bathroom, and alabaster Italian sconces.

    Overview

    This historic three-story office building, designed by renowned architect E.B. Green and built in 1896, offers approximately 6,100 square feet of office space. The building has been meticulously maintained, blending historic charm with modern office functionality. It features a grand Victorian oak staircase and hall, refurbished oak floors, pocket doors, and original hardware. Five fireplaces add a cozy ambiance, while a marbled bathroom and alabaster Italian sconces exude elegance. Large windows and high ceilings provide abundant natural light. The flexible layout includes reception and conference rooms, private offices, and bathrooms on each floor, suitable for a variety of professional office configurations and uses. The property generates income from month-to-month leased parking spots. Amenities include a detached 2-car garage, a building alarm system, and 3-zone heating. The dry basement is ideal for storage. The property has two means of ingress and egress from both Delaware Avenue and Virginia Place. An additional attached parcel is included in the sale, offering ample parking for 37 cars. The property is located in a prime location on Delaware Avenue, near Allen St, offering easy access to Downtown’s CBD, thruways and Peace Bridge. A majority of the spaces are leased on a month-to-month basis providing additional income.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $846.7K
    NOI $76,201 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $1.09M
    NOI $76,201 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.52M
    NOI $76,201 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $124.7k $20.40
    − Vacancy −$23.1k −$3.77
    EGI $101.6k $16.63
    − OpEx −$25.4k −$4.16
    NOI $76.2k $12.47
    6,111 SF · lease $20.40/SF/yr · vacancy 18.50% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $1.09M
    $952.5K – $1.27M (±1% cap)
    NOI $76,201 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.26%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $1.47M
    $1.29M – $1.71M (±1% cap)
    NOI $102,870 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.09%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Cosgrove Law Offices Law Firm Cosgrove James C Law Firm Lennon J Michael Law Firm

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Law Firm Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Daycare Center

Longitude
    -78.8737
    Latitude
    42.8986

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office building - Three-story office building with parking in prime location.
    Where is this office building located?
    The property is located at 525 Delaware Ave Buffalo, NY.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $1,450,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Prime location on Delaware Avenue with easy access to Downtown, thruways, and Peace Bridge.; Historic E.B. Green‑designed Victorian architecture, meticulously maintained.; Additional attached parcel included, offering ample parking for 37 cars and generating income from month‑to‑month leases.