Search
Updated Four-Unit Quadplex
For Sale
$550,000
Pending

515 Liberty Street, Medford, OR 97501

Residential Income, Medford, OR

Property Size2,699 SF
Lot Size0.14 Acres
Days on Market127

Property Features for 515 Liberty Street

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Quadruplex
Zoning description SFR-10
Parking features Driveway
Window features Double Pane Windows, Aluminum Frames, Vinyl Frames
Appliances Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Oven, Range, Washer
Subdivision Kendall Addition
Lot features Level
View City
Elementary school Check with District
Middle school Check with District
High school Check with District
Standard status Pending
APN 10387633
Size 2,699 SF
Lot size 0.14 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Annual Amount 2493

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Ductless (Heating)
Cooling system Ductless
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1925
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 4
Flooring type Laminate
Building materials Frame
Roof type Membrane, Composition
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: John L. Scott Ashland
Listed By: Brian Druihet
Added: Apr 27 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 12:06PM
MLS# 220220187

Copyright © 2026 Oregon Data Share. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This four-unit residential property contains three furnished 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom units and one furnished 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom studio. The 2,699-square-foot building was constructed in 1925 and has received updates to the roof, electrical system, and plumbing. Interior features include laminate flooring, ductless heating and cooling, and kitchen and laundry appliances. The property is offered as-is.

Set on 0.14 acres in Medford, the property provides driveway parking for each unit and is served by public water and public sewer. Shopping, restaurants, schools, and hospitals are located nearby. The property has a 10%+ cap rate and a history of rental demand from traveling nurses and seasonal tenants.

Key Highlights

  • Three furnished 2‑bedroom, 1‑bathroom units plus one furnished 1‑bedroom, 1‑bathroom studio
  • 2,699 square feet on 0.14 acres
  • 10%+ cap rate

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$28,923
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.26%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$578,460 $578.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$413,186 $413.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$321,367 $321.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,699 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$43.7K $16.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.4K −$0.89/SF
EGI
$41.3K $15.31/SF
− OpEx
−$12.4K −$4.59/SF
NOI
$28.9K $10.72/SF
Area
Jackson County, OR
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$16.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$578,460
Cap Rate 7%
$413,186
Cap Rate 9%
$321,367

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$413.2K
$361.5K – $482.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,923 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.26%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$362.6K
$317.3K – $423.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $25,384 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.62%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$651.5K
$570.0K – $760.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $45,602 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.29%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Carpet & Flooring Store Butcher Locksmith Florist Clothing & Fashion Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,942
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 97501, OR

47,519
Population
19,370
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
20%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
45.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,049
Density / Sq Mi
$61,971
Median Household Income
$36,471
Median Earnings
$1,238
Median Rent
$325,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Furnished units include a flexible mix of two-bedroom residences and a one-bedroom studio.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 515 Liberty Street Medford, OR.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $550,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three furnished 2‑bedroom, 1‑bathroom units plus one furnished 1‑bedroom, 1‑bathroom studio; 2,699 square feet on 0.14 acres; 10%+ cap rate
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message