Search
Updated Residential Income Property
For Sale
$259,900

515 CASCADE COURT, Sewell, NJ 08080

First-floor condominium with two bedrooms, two full baths, and one-level living.

Property Size1,022 SF
Days on Market67

Property Features for 515 CASCADE COURT

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,022 SF
Property subtype Apartment

Building Details

Building Size 1,022 SF
Year Built 1988
Listing Agency: Weichert Realtors-Turnersville
Listed By: Lauren Koslosky
Source: Patciervo.kw
Added: Jun 26 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 1:19PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Weichert Realtors-Turnersville

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This first-floor condominium in the Peachtree community offers two bedrooms and two full bathrooms within a single-level layout. Interior improvements include custom oak flooring and trim, plus a remodeled kitchen with granite counters, contemporary cabinetry, and ample work surfaces. The living room includes a fireplace finished with a custom marble hearth, while the hall bathroom has also been updated.

The HVAC system was replaced in 2008. The fireplace has undergone a recent inspection, and the ventilation system has been professionally cleaned. The property is near shopping, dining, major highways, and Rowan University, providing access to several area conveniences while retaining a low-maintenance condominium format.

Key Highlights

  • First‑floor condo with 2 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms
  • Custom oak flooring and trim throughout the interior
  • Updated kitchen with granite countertops and modern cabinetry

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$11,945
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.60%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$238,900 $238.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$170,643 $170.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$132,722 $132.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,022 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$23.1K $22.56/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.3K −$1.31/SF
EGI
$21.7K $21.25/SF
− OpEx
−$9.8K −$9.56/SF
NOI
$11.9K $11.69/SF
Area
Gloucester County, NJ
Vacancy
5.80%
Lease Rate
$22.56 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$238,900
Cap Rate 7%
$170,643
Cap Rate 9%
$132,722

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$170.6K
$149.3K – $199.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $11,945 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.60%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$343.5K
$300.6K – $400.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,047 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.25%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Residential income properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Restaurant Hair Salon Nail Salon Pharmacy Food Market

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

84
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 08080, NJ

37,942
Population
14,746
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
44%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
29.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,299
Density / Sq Mi
$119,919
Median Household Income
$61,474
Median Earnings
$1,674
Median Rent
$330,400
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - First-floor condominium with two bedrooms, two full baths, and one-level living.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 515 CASCADE COURT Sewell, NJ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $259,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: First‑floor condo with 2 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms; Custom oak flooring and trim throughout the interior; Updated kitchen with granite countertops and modern cabinetry
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message