Search
Duplex Residential Income Property
For Sale
$320,000

510 W Gandy Street, Denison, TX 75020

Duplex-style residential income property for sale at 510 W Gandy Street in Denison, TX.

Property Size2,749 SF
Days on Market48

Property Features for 510 W Gandy Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,749 SF
Property subtype Duplex

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $6,923

Building Details

Building Size 2,749 SF
Year Built 1905
Listing Agency: Easy Life Realty
Listed By: Brad Rhodes · License #0650119
Source: Texasliferealestate
Added: Jul 20 Changed: Aug 16 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 7:05AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Easy Life Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex-style residential income property is offered for sale at 510 W Gandy Street in Denison, TX. The asset falls under residential income and multifamily property categories, providing a two-unit configuration within a single address.

Because the listing information provided does not include unit mix, size, or interior/amenity details, prospective buyers should review the available disclosures and inspection materials to confirm the exact layout and condition of each unit.

Interested parties can contact for additional property details and next steps related to the sale.

Key Highlights

  • Duplex‑style residential income property for sale at 510 W Gandy Street in Denison, TX
  • Built in 1905

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$21,073
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.59%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$421,460 $421.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$301,043 $301.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$234,144 $234.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,749 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$34.0K $12.36/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.9K −$1.41/SF
EGI
$30.1K $10.95/SF
− OpEx
−$9.0K −$3.29/SF
NOI
$21.1K $7.67/SF
Area
Grayson County, TX
Vacancy
11.40%
Lease Rate
$12.36 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$421,460
Cap Rate 7%
$301,043
Cap Rate 9%
$234,144

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$301.0K
$263.4K – $351.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,073 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.59%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$266.9K
$233.5K – $311.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,680 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.84%
Theoretical Best
Hotel Hospitality
$1.41M
$1.23M – $1.65M (±1% cap)
NOI $98,717 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 30.85%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick HVAC Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Storage Facility Catering Service Veterinary Clinic Acupuncture

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

884
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 75020, TX

23,782
Population
10,802
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
42
Median Age
19%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
61.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
390
Density / Sq Mi
$66,308
Median Household Income
$38,656
Median Earnings
$1,136
Median Rent
$187,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Duplex-style residential income property for sale at 510 W Gandy Street in Denison, TX.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 510 W Gandy Street Denison, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $320,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Duplex‑style residential income property for sale at 510 W Gandy Street in Denison, TX; Built in 1905
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message