For Sale
    Back to Search
    Historic Office Building Near Hospital Title is generated by Realmo AI

    508 Mulberry Street SW, Lenoir, NC 28645

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $335,900

    Refurbished 2620 SF office building with historic charm.

    Type:Commercial
    Property size:
    2,620 SF
    Price / SF:
    $128/SF
    Added:
    Feb 27, 2026
    Days on Market:
    77
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:18 pm

    Property Features for 508 Mulberry Street SW

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    2,620 SF
    Property subtype
    Commercial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1890

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    DEBORAH MURRAY

    Listing agent DEBORAH MURRAY

    Listing office BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY HOMESERVICES BLUE RIDGE REALTORS

    Listing date Feb 27, 2026

    Source Corcoran

HighLights

    • Prime location directly across from UNC Health Caldwell hospital campus in downtown Lenoir.
    • Zoned O‑I (Office/Institutional), ideal for financial, medical, legal, or administrative businesses.
    • Refurbished 2620 sq ft historic building with original features and excellent condition.
    • Includes multiple offices, full kitchen, baths, laundry, storage, and basement.
    • Features a pristine wrap‑around porch and a separate 375 sq ft outbuilding with electricity.
    • Ample parking with both street and rear access.

    Overview

    This former historic home, now an office building, is situated on Mulberry Street, directly across from the UNC Health Caldwell hospital campus in downtown Lenoir. Originally constructed in 1890, the 2620 square-foot building has been refurbished while retaining many of its original historic features. The interior includes hardwood floors and an arched cased opening leading to the reception area and main office, along with two additional large offices on the first floor, one of which features a natural gas fireplace. The main level also includes a full kitchen, half bath, laundry/utility room, and a separate storage room. Upstairs, there are three large offices with extensive bookcases and a full bath with a shower and vintage vanity sink. The building has a basement with several sections and both interior and exterior access. It is equipped with central heat and air, a natural gas water heater, and a newer roof, and features a wrap-around porch. The original fireplace chimneys are closed. Additional amenities include an approximately 375 square-foot outbuilding with electricity, suitable for a workshop or storage, located at the rear of the building. Parallel parking is available on the street, with additional parking in the rear, steps from the rear entrance. Zoned O-I (Office/Institutional), Mulberry Street sees approximately 5,000 cars per day and is walkable to downtown restaurants, banks, and coffee shops. The location is suitable for financial, medical/dental, legal, and administrative commercial businesses.