Search
Heated RV Storage Unit
For Sale
$159,000

501 W Airport Boulevard #F11, Hayden, CO 81639

Secure, gated ownership unit with airport shuttle access and a private owners’ lounge.

Property Size613 SF
Price / SF$259.38
Days on Market83

Property Features for 501 W Airport Boulevard #F11

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 613 SF
Property subtype Commercial

Site & Location

Road Access Yes
Fenced Yard Yes
Utilities to Site Yes

Additional Details

HOA Fee $206.90
Drive-In Doors 1

Amenities

Owner's Lounge
shuttle service

Building Details

Year Built 2007
Listing Agency: Steamboat Real Estate, Inc
Listed By: Mitch Clementson · License #1059535
Source: Coloradopartners
Added: Jun 10 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 4 at 3:58AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Steamboat Real Estate, Inc

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This self-storage facility includes a 613-square-foot heated unit configured for vehicle, RV, or general storage use. The interior measures approximately 13'11" by 43'5", with a large overhead door providing a 12-foot-wide by 14-foot-high opening. The complex is gated and secure, and the unit includes access to an owners’ lounge with a lavatory and internet service.

The property is adjacent to Yampa Valley Regional Airport in Hayden, Colorado, with an on-call shuttle available to the airport. Heat and electric are included through the property’s HOA structure. Built in 2007, the unit offers dedicated storage with direct airport access.

Key Highlights

  • 613‑square‑foot heated storage unit
  • Interior dimensions of approximately 13'11" x 43'5"
  • Overhead door measures 12' wide x 14' high

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$5,747
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.61%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$114,940 $114.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$82,100 $82.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$63,856 $63.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 613 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$8.8K $14.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$618 −$1.01/SF
EGI
$8.2K $13.39/SF
− OpEx
−$2.5K −$4.02/SF
NOI
$5.7K $9.37/SF
Area
Routt County, CO
Vacancy
7.00%
Lease Rate
$14.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$114,940
Cap Rate 7%
$82,100
Cap Rate 9%
$63,856

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$245.2K
$214.5K – $286.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,162 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.79%
Second Best
Self Storage
$82.1K
$71.8K – $95.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $5,747 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.61%
Theoretical Best
same as Best Use
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Self storage facilities

Lease Details

1
Drive-in doors
Yes
Fenced yard
Yes
Paved road access
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 81639, CO

2,498
Population
1,256
Households
2
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
29%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
464.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
5
Density / Sq Mi
$106,429
Median Household Income
$53,421
Median Earnings
$1,680
Median Rent
$415,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in West region

3.7% 2019
4.3% 2020
2.6% 2021
2.5% 2022
4.8% 2023
6.9% 2024
7.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Self storage facility - Secure, gated ownership unit with airport shuttle access and a private owners’ lounge.
Where is this self storage facility located?
The property is located at 501 W Airport Boulevard #F11 Hayden, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $159,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 613‑square‑foot heated storage unit; Interior dimensions of approximately 13'11" x 43'5"; Overhead door measures 12' wide x 14' high
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message