Search
Updated Side-by-Side Duplex
For Sale
$749,900
Pending

50 Linden Park, Rockland, MA 02370

Two-unit property with upgraded kitchens, refreshed systems, central air, and dedicated off-street parking.

Property Size2,010 SF
Days on Market48

Property Features for 50 Linden Park

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 2,010 SF
Total Parking Spaces 6
Property subtype Investment

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 4BR, 1 x 3BR
Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $7,248

Amenities

central air conditioning
deck
yard

Building Details

Building Size 2,010 SF
Year Built 1900
Buildings 1
Stories 4
Units 2
Listing Agency:
Listed By: James Sweeney
Source: Elliman
Added: Jul 16 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 4:14PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of James Sweeney

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This side-by-side duplex, built in 1900, includes two separate residences with four bedrooms in one unit and three bedrooms in the other. Both units feature newer kitchens with granite countertops, vinyl windows, gas-fired forced-hot-air heat, updated electrical and plumbing, newer roof and vinyl siding, and refreshed gutters. Unit 2 has full central air conditioning, while Unit 1 has central air conditioning on the first floor.

Exterior features include a large rear yard, a rear deck stained this year, Trex decking at the front, and six off-street parking spaces. The property is located on Linden Park in Rockland, with a Walk Score of 62 and a Bike Score of 43.

Key Highlights

  • Side‑by‑side duplex with 4BR and 3BR units
  • Six off‑street parking spaces
  • Newer kitchens with granite countertops

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$33,970
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.53%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$679,400 $679.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$485,286 $485.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$377,444 $377.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,010 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$51.3K $25.50/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.7K −$1.36/SF
EGI
$48.5K $24.14/SF
− OpEx
−$14.6K −$7.24/SF
NOI
$34.0K $16.90/SF
Area
Plymouth County, MA
Vacancy
5.32%
Lease Rate
$25.50 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$679,400
Cap Rate 7%
$485,286
Cap Rate 9%
$377,444

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$485.3K
$424.6K – $566.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $33,970 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.53%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$447.3K
$391.4K – $521.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $31,308 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.17%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.19M
$1.04M – $1.39M (±1% cap)
NOI $83,294 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.11%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Accounting Firm Gym & Fitness Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

686
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02370, MA

17,803
Population
7,046
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
34%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
10.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,780
Density / Sq Mi
$101,475
Median Household Income
$59,489
Median Earnings
$1,497
Median Rent
$452,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-unit property with upgraded kitchens, refreshed systems, central air, and dedicated off-street parking.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 50 Linden Park Rockland, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $749,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Side‑by‑side duplex with 4BR and 3BR units; Six off‑street parking spaces; Newer kitchens with granite countertops
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message