Search
Manufacturing Building with High Ceilings
New
For Sale
$850,000

4912 W RIDGE Road, Erie, PA 16506

CommercialSale, Erie, PA

Property Size9,000 SF
Lot Size4.25 Acres
Price / SF$93.09
Days on Market1

Property Features for 4912 W RIDGE Road

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Other
Zoning description M-2
Bathrooms 3
Full bathrooms 3
Rooms Bathroom 3, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 1
Parking 10
Lot features Flat, Irregular Lot
Elementary school district Millcreek
Middle school district Millcreek
High school district Millcreek
Directions Turn onto W 23rd. from Asbury Rd. Property is on the left hand side driving towards Wegmans. Right next to GeorgeKo. Alternative access via W Ridge Rd
Subdivision 5 - Millcreek N of W26
Standard status Active
APN 33-042-230.1-003.00
Size 9,131 SF
Lot size 4.25 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2026
Tax Annual Amount 6780
Expense value 35000
Expense SecurityDeposit
Expense freq. One Time

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Natural Gas, Forced Air
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1950
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 1
Building materials AluminumSiding, VinylSiding
Roof type Metal
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Agresti Real Estate
Listed By: Isaac Yurkewicz · License #RS333371
Added: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 7:06PM
MLS# 192903

Copyright © 2026 Greater Erie Board of Realtors MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1950, this 9,131-square-foot manufacturing facility occupies 4.25 acres and was originally configured for tool-and-die production. The building includes 20-25-foot ceiling heights, a 6-inch concrete floor slab, three 100-foot overhead bus bars, 3-phase electric service, ventilation, and a dry sprinkler system. A metal roof, public water, public sewer, natural gas, and forced-air heating are also in place.

The property is positioned along West Ridge Road in Erie, within the Millcreek Township area. MU-2 zoning supports a broad range of commercial, service, office, residential, and mixed-use applications. Its existing industrial infrastructure can accommodate manufacturing, fabrication, machining, warehousing, and related operations, subject to applicable requirements.

Key Highlights

  • 9,131‑square‑foot industrial building on 4.25 acres
  • 3‑phase electric service with three 100‑ft overhead bus bars
  • 20‑25 ft ceiling heights and a 6‑inch concrete floor slab

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$68,574
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.07%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,371,480 $1.4M
Cap Rate 7%
$979,629 $979.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$761,933 $761.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 9,131 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$86.6K $9.48/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.9K −$0.64/SF
EGI
$80.7K $8.84/SF
− OpEx
−$12.1K −$1.33/SF
NOI
$68.6K $7.51/SF
Area
Erie County, PA
Vacancy
6.80%
Lease Rate
$9.48 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,371,480
Cap Rate 7%
$979,629
Cap Rate 9%
$761,933

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Warehouse
$979.6K
$857.2K – $1.14M (±1% cap)
NOI $68,574 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.07%
Second Best
Industrial
$806.8K
$705.9K – $941.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $56,473 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.64%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.27M
$1.98M – $2.64M (±1% cap)
NOI $158,573 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 18.66%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Manufacturing properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Dental Office Parking Lot & Garage Real Estate Agency Auto Parts Store HVAC Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

25 ft
Clear height
Yes
Sprinkler system

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

269
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 16506, PA

23,918
Population
10,309
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
39%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
13.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,759
Density / Sq Mi
$84,021
Median Household Income
$47,823
Median Earnings
$1,176
Median Rent
$224,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Northeast region

5.4% 2019
4.6% 2020
3.2% 2021
3.3% 2022
5.3% 2023
6.6% 2024
7.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Manufacturing property - MU-2 zoning supports commercial, service, office, residential, and mixed-use applications.
Where is this manufacturing property located?
The property is located at 4912 W RIDGE Road Erie, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $850,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 9,131‑square‑foot industrial building on 4.25 acres; 3‑phase electric service with three 100‑ft overhead bus bars; 20‑25 ft ceiling heights and a 6‑inch concrete floor slab
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message