Search
Mobile Home Park with Garage
For Sale
$749,900

3216 BUFFALO Road, Erie, PA 16510

ResidentialIncome, Erie, PA

Property Size7,354 SF
Lot Size1.23 Acres
Price / SF$101.97
Days on Market49

Property Features for 3216 BUFFALO Road

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning description C
Bedrooms 18
Bathrooms 3
Full bathrooms 3
Rooms Bathroom 2, Bedroom 5, Bedroom 18, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 12, Bedroom 10, Bedroom 11, Bedroom 15, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 17, Bedroom 7, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 13, Bedroom 16, Bedroom 8, Bedroom 9, Bedroom 6, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 14
Lot features Irregular Lot
Elementary school district City-Erie
Middle school district City-Erie
High school district City-Erie
Directions Located north of Buffalo Rd, just west of Station Road in Wesleyville, behind Curry Optical on Wesley Ave., with access from Buffalo Rd or Wesley Ave
Subdivision 15 - Harborcrk/Wesleyvill/Law Pk
Standard status Active
APN 50-001-013.0-001.00
Size 7,354 SF
Lot size 1.23 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2026
Tax Annual Amount 13887
Expense value 20000
Expense SecurityDeposit
Expense freq. One Time

Utilities

Sewer type Public Sewer
Heating system Natural Gas, Forced Air
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1900
Number of units 1
Building materials Mixed
Roof type Asphalt
Listing Agency: Agresti Real Estate
Listed By: Nicholas Marinelli · License #AB062182L
Added: Jul 15 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 9:06AM
MLS# 191984

Copyright © 2026 Greater Erie Board of Realtors MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1.23-acre property combines a mobile home park with rooming-house and apartment components. The site includes 18 mobile home pads, 10 rental rooms, and 1 apartment within 7,354 square feet of improvements. A newer 24' x 48' x 12' garage adds enclosed utility space, while off-street parking supports the property’s varied residential configuration.

The property is located at 3216 BUFFALO Road in Erie, Pennsylvania. Public water and public sewer serve the site. Building systems include natural gas and forced-air heating, with an asphalt roof and mixed construction materials. The improvements date to 1900, with the newer garage providing a distinct additional structure.

Key Highlights

  • 18 mobile home pads, 10 rental rooms, and 1 apartment
  • 1.23‑acre property with 7,354 square feet of improvements
  • Newer 24' x 48' x 12' garage

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$45,197
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.03%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$903,940 $903.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$645,671 $645.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$502,189 $502.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 7,354 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$85.6K $11.64/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.4K −$0.47/SF
EGI
$82.2K $11.17/SF
− OpEx
−$37.0K −$5.03/SF
NOI
$45.2K $6.15/SF
Area
Erie County, PA
Vacancy
4.00%
Lease Rate
$11.64 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$903,940
Cap Rate 7%
$645,671
Cap Rate 9%
$502,189

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$645.7K
$565.0K – $753.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $45,197 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.03%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.82M
$1.60M – $2.13M (±1% cap)
NOI $127,713 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 17.03%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Wesleyville Apartments Apartment Building

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Dental Office Kitchen & Bath Showroom Hair Salon Electrical Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

11
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

394
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 16510, PA

24,515
Population
10,354
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
26%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
33.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
743
Density / Sq Mi
$64,938
Median Household Income
$40,064
Median Earnings
$796
Median Rent
$158,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mobile home & RV park - Mixed residential income property includes mobile home pads, rental rooms, an apartment, and a newer garage.
Where is this mobile home & rv park located?
The property is located at 3216 BUFFALO Road Erie, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $749,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 18 mobile home pads, 10 rental rooms, and 1 apartment; 1.23‑acre property with 7,354 square feet of improvements; Newer 24' x 48' x 12' garage
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message