Search
Land with Workshops and Outbuildings
For Sale
$569,000

49 Cutting Edge Ln, Dunlap, TN 37327

Commercial Sale, Dunlap, TN

Property Size2,400 SF
Lot Size0.00 Acres
Price / SF$237.08
Days on Market59

Property Features for 49 Cutting Edge Ln

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Other
Directions Head southeast on Rankin Ave toward Hwy 111, turn right onto TN-111 S, continue for approximately 3 miles, turn left onto Cutting Edge Ln, continue to 49 Cutting Edge Ln, which will be on your left. Estimated drive time is about 7-10 minutes depending on traffic.
Subdivision Sequatchie Co., TN
Standard status Active
APN 046.00
Size 2,400 SF
Lot size 0.00 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Annual Amount 796

Utilities

Utilities Electricity Available
Heating system Electric (Heating)
Cooling system Central Air
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1997
Floors in Building 1
Building materials Block, Vinyl Siding
Roof type Metal
Listing Agency: Century 21 Professional Group
Listed By: Pam Brown · License #281871
Added: Jul 7 Changed: Aug 20 Last Checked: Sep 3 at 3:06PM
MLS# 244457

Copyright © 2026 Upper Cumberland Association of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 6.19-acre property includes a well-maintained home set among mature trees, along with open land that supports a range of on-site uses. Multiple outbuildings and large workshops are also included, offering dedicated space for storage, equipment, recreational vehicles, or other business-oriented work needs.

The property is located at 49 Cutting Edge Ln in Dunlap, TN 37327 (Sequatchie County). The combination of wooded areas and open space provides a degree of privacy while maintaining practical room for work and hobbies.

If you’re looking for land paired with substantial workshop capacity and auxiliary structures, this parcel is set up to accommodate multiple day-to-day uses on-site.

Key Highlights

  • 6.19 acres of land offering privacy and outdoor space.
  • Multiple outbuildings and large workshops suitable for storage, hobbies, or business use.
  • Well‑maintained home with mature trees.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$21,143
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.72%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$422,860 $422.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$302,043 $302.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$234,922 $234.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,400 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$40.9K $17.04/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.5K −$1.02/SF
EGI
$38.4K $16.02/SF
− OpEx
−$17.3K −$7.21/SF
NOI
$21.1K $8.81/SF
Area
Sequatchie County, TN
Vacancy
6.00%
Lease Rate
$17.04 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$422,860
Cap Rate 7%
$302,043
Cap Rate 9%
$234,922

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$302.0K
$264.3K – $352.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,143 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.72%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$530.1K
$463.8K – $618.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $37,104 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.52%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Single family properties

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

24
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 37327, TN

12,412
Population
5,319
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
18%
College-Educated
81%
High-School Grad
191.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
65
Density / Sq Mi
$51,862
Median Household Income
$28,990
Median Earnings
$843
Median Rent
$217,600
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Single family property - 6.19-acre property with a well-maintained home, mature trees, and multiple outbuildings including large workshops.
Where is this single family property located?
The property is located at 49 Cutting Edge Ln Dunlap, TN.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $569,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 6.19 acres of land offering privacy and outdoor space.; Multiple outbuildings and large workshops suitable for storage, hobbies, or business use.; Well‑maintained home with mature trees.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message