Search
Freestanding Flex Building
For Sale
$995,000

479 Marble Avenue, Pleasantville, NY 10570

M-1 zoning supports office, laboratory, contractor, manufacturing, and restaurant uses.

Property Size2,625 SF
Days on Market85

Property Features for 479 Marble Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,625 SF
Property subtype Commercial
Zoning M-1

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $30,000

Building Details

Building Size 2,625 SF
Buildings 1
Stories 1
Units 1
Listing Agency: Champion Realty Associate Inc.
Listed By: Anthony Naraine
Source: Cornerstonemyhome
Added: Jun 9 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 5:08PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Champion Realty Associate Inc.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This stand-alone flex building at 479 Marble Avenue offers a commercial configuration suited to a range of office, laboratory, contractor, manufacturing, and restaurant applications. The property is zoned Planned Light Manufacturing (M-1), with some light renovations identified for the next occupant or owner. Approximately 10–12 vehicles can be accommodated on site.

The building benefits from street exposure in Pleasantville, NY, supporting visibility from the surrounding roadway. The property is offered for sale and is also available for lease.

Key Highlights

  • Planned Light Manufacturing (M‑1) zoning
  • Permitted uses include offices, labs, contractors, manufacturing, and restaurants
  • Stand‑alone building with street exposure

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$39,640
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.98%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$792,800 $792.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$566,286 $566.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$440,444 $440.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,625 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$69.3K $26.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$8.3K −$3.17/SF
EGI
$61.0K $23.23/SF
− OpEx
−$21.3K −$8.13/SF
NOI
$39.6K $15.10/SF
Area
Westchester County, NY
Vacancy
12.00%
Lease Rate
$26.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
35.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$792,800
Cap Rate 7%
$566,286
Cap Rate 9%
$440,444

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Flex RnD
$566.3K
$495.5K – $660.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $39,640 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.98%
Second Best
Industrial
$532.4K
$465.9K – $621.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $37,269 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.75%
Theoretical Best
Retail
$792.9K
$693.8K – $925.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $55,504 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.58%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Flex space

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Furniture & Home Goods Garden Center Storage Facility Auto Parts Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,274
Businesses Nearby
Balanced
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 10570, NY

13,986
Population
4,481
Households
3.1
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
73%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
7.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,970
Density / Sq Mi
$188,262
Median Household Income
$72,542
Median Earnings
$1,958
Median Rent
$862,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Industrial in Northeast region

5.4% 2019
4.6% 2020
3.2% 2021
3.3% 2022
5.3% 2023
6.6% 2024
7.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Similar Off Market Nearby

  • Casa Rina of Thornwood 886 Commerce St, Thornwood, NY 10594
  • Terraceview Restaurant 110 Nannahagan Rd, Pleasantville, NY 10570
  • The Pleasantville Manor 110 Nannahagan Rd, Pleasantville, NY 10570

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Flex space - M-1 zoning supports office, laboratory, contractor, manufacturing, and restaurant uses.
Where is this flex space located?
The property is located at 479 Marble Avenue Pleasantville, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $995,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Planned Light Manufacturing (M‑1) zoning; Permitted uses include offices, labs, contractors, manufacturing, and restaurants; Stand‑alone building with street exposure
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message