Search
Freestanding Office Building
For Sale
$995,000

14 MARBLE AVE, Pleasantville, NY 10570

RO-3 zoning supports professional offices, retail, residential dwellings, and mixed-use building applications.

Property Size2,625 SF
Price / SF$379.05
Days on Market87

Property Features for 14 MARBLE AVE

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,625 SF
Total Parking Spaces 12
Property subtype Office
Zoning RO-3

Property Condition

Severity Repairs Needed
Evidence lite renovations

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $36,000

Amenities

Central Air
3
Listing Agency: Champion Realty Associate Inc.
Listed By: Anthony Naraine
Source: Xome
Added: Jun 7 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 2:49PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Champion Realty Associate Inc.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,625-square-foot freestanding office building includes central air and offers a practical setting for professional business use. The property may require light renovations, allowing the next owner to update the space for its intended application.

Located at 14 MARBLE AVE in Pleasantville, NY 10570, the building provides street exposure and on-site parking for approximately 10-12 cars. RO-3 zoning supports a blend of residential and light commercial applications, including 1-, 2-, and 3-family dwellings, professional business offices, retail stores, and mixed-use buildings.

Key Highlights

  • 2,625‑square‑foot freestanding office building
  • RO‑3 zoning supports residential and light commercial applications
  • Professional business offices, retail stores, and mixed‑use buildings permitted within stated zoning framework

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$40,197
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.04%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$803,940 $803.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$574,243 $574.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$446,633 $446.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,625 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$72.1K $27.48/SF
− Vacancy
−$18.5K −$7.06/SF
EGI
$53.6K $20.42/SF
− OpEx
−$13.4K −$5.10/SF
NOI
$40.2K $15.31/SF
Area
Westchester County, NY
Vacancy
25.70%
Lease Rate
$27.48 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$803,940
Cap Rate 7%
$574,243
Cap Rate 9%
$446,633

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$574.2K
$502.5K – $670.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $40,197 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.04%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Retail
$792.9K
$693.8K – $925.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $55,504 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.58%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Paulies Bar & Pub

Suggested Use

Top Pick (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Parking Lot & Garage Furniture & Home Goods Garden Center Storage Facility Florist

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,284
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 10570, NY

13,986
Population
4,481
Households
3.1
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
73%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
7.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,970
Density / Sq Mi
$188,262
Median Household Income
$72,542
Median Earnings
$1,958
Median Rent
$862,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Northeast region

13.1% 2019
15.4% 2020
17.6% 2021
19.1% 2022
20.2% 2023
20.9% 2024
19.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office building - RO-3 zoning supports professional offices, retail, residential dwellings, and mixed-use building applications.
Where is this office building located?
The property is located at 14 MARBLE AVE Pleasantville, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $995,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,625‑square‑foot freestanding office building; RO‑3 zoning supports residential and light commercial applications; Professional business offices, retail stores, and mixed‑use buildings permitted within stated zoning framework
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message