Search
Two-Unit Duplex Property
For Sale
$425,000

479 Golf Drive, Canadensis, PA 18325

Residential Income, Canadensis, PA

Property Size2,781 SF
Lot Size1.19 Acres
Price / SF$152.82
Days on Market555

Property Features for 479 Golf Drive

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Zoning CRH/ RESORT-COM
Bedrooms 9
Bathrooms 3
Full bathrooms 5
Rooms Bedroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 4, Bedroom 9, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 5, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 7, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 6, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 8, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5
Parking 8
Patio and Porch features Deck
Interior features Eat-in Kitchen, Walk-In Closet(s)
Fireplace 1
Basement Concrete
Appliances Electric Oven, Range Hood
View Golf Course
Elementary school district Pocono Mountain
Middle school district Pocono Mountain
High school district Pocono Mountain
Subdivision Barrett Township
Standard status Active
APN 01.30.1.5
Size 2,781 SF
Lot size 1.19 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Annual Amount 6188

Utilities

Utilities Cable Available
Heating system Forced Air, Hot Water(Heating), Oil
Cooling system Ceiling Fan(s)
Water source Well

Building Details

Year built 1949
Floors in Building 3
Number of units 2
Flooring type Wood, Laminate
Building materials Block
Roof type Asphalt, Fiberglass, Shingle
Architectural style Other
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Real Estate - Stroudsburg · Keller Williams Realty
Listed By: Walter J Lewis · License #RS288060
Added: Apr 28, 2025 Changed: Nov 2 Last Checked: Nov 3 at 11:06PM
MLS# PM-131669

Copyright © 2026 Pocono Mountains Association of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Rey
Ask AI about this property
Review the available facts, identify missing information and prepare questions for the agent.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,781-square-foot duplex sits on 1.19 acres and includes two residential units, offering the flexibility to occupy one unit while renting the other or lease both units. Interior features include eat-in kitchens, walk-in closets, laminate and wood flooring, decks, and a fireplace. Heating is provided by oil-fired hot water and forced air systems, with ceiling fans for cooling. The property was built in 1949 and has block construction, an asphalt shingle roof, a private well, and cable availability.

The residence is located across from a golf course in Barrett Township, with local dining and equestrian facilities nearby. Promised Land State Park and Lake Wallenpaupack are a short drive away. Zoning is CRH/RESORT-COM, and the property is described as suitable for long- or short-term rental use.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑unit duplex on 1.19 acres
  • 2,781 square feet with two residential units
  • CRH/RESORT‑COM zoning

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI / Yr
$27,046
Cap Rate
6.36%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates
Cap Rate 5%
$540,920 $540.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$386,371 $386.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$300,511 $300.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,781 SF
Gross rent
$40.0K $14.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.4K −$0.51/SF
EGI
$38.6K $13.89/SF
− OpEx
−$11.6K −$4.17/SF
NOI
$27.0K $9.73/SF
Area
Monroe County, PA
Vacancy
3.52%
Lease Rate
$14.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates
Cap Rate 5%
$540,920
Cap Rate 7%
$386,371
Cap Rate 9%
$300,511

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$386.4K
$338.1K – $450.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $27,046 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.36%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$356.0K
$311.5K – $415.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,922 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.86%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$832.4K
$728.4K – $971.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $58,268 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 13.71%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities. How Realmo checks its estimates

Property Analytics

Who owns this building? See the owner, sales and loan history
Open Analytics

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

26
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 18325, PA

2,284
Population
1,415
Households
1.6
Avg Household Size
51
Median Age
49%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
43.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
53
Density / Sq Mi
$114,885
Median Household Income
$59,250
Median Earnings
$241,800
Median Home Value
Check the figures for this property Cap Rate, Value Estimation, Potential NOI and more
View Realmo Analytics

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-family property with flexible long- or short-term rental possibilities and a golf course view across from the residence.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 479 Golf Drive Canadensis, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $425,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑unit duplex on 1.19 acres; 2,781 square feet with two residential units; CRH/RESORT‑COM zoning
Research This Page with AI

Rey answers here. ChatGPT, Grok and Claude get the same data packet.

Includes: Price & PSF · Cap rate · Location · Zoning

Ask Rey → ChatGPT Grok Claude
Preferred Make Realmo a preferred source.

Our comps and market reports get this label in your Google results.

Add as a preferred source on Google One click on Google
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message
Why this one?
Saved